Notice: This opinion is subject to formal revision before publication in the
[…] competing prior governmental interests.
(b) Purposes. The purposes of this chapter are—
(1) to restore the compelling interest test as set forth
in Sherbert v. Verner, 374 U.S. 398 (1963) and
Wisconsin v. Yoder, 406 U.S. 205 (1972) and to
guarantee its application in all cases where free
exercise of religion is substantially burdened . . . .
3
Hall, 86 F.3d at 921. Rather, petitioners challenge actual and
concrete action by the FAA. See Pet.’s Br. at 9 (“This case
involves challenges to two separate and distinct FAA
decisions.”).
RFRA’s substantial reach encompasses both the FAA,
see 42 U.S.C. § 2000bb-2(1) (RFRA applies to an “agency . . .
of the United States”), and its required involvement with the
Airport Layout Plan under the Airport and Airway
Improvement Act, see id. § 2000bb-3(a) (RFRA “applies to
all federal law, and the implementation of that law, whether
statutory or otherwise”). Execution of this plan requires the
relocation of St. Johannes Cemetery, which the FAA concedes
will substantially burden petitioners’ religious exercise.
Despite the FAA’s concession, the majority contends that the
FAA is not the “source” of that substantial burden. See Maj.
Op. at 9.