Notice: This opinion is subject to formal revision before publication in the
[…] to the actions of the FAA, the petitioners’ RFRA claim fails.
III.
The petitioners also seek vacation of the Letter of Intent
expressing the FAA’s intention to obligate federal funds to carry
out the O’Hare expansion once the City submits grant
applications for approval. The petitioners contend the FAA
failed to make essential findings mandated by statute.
To begin, the court must determine whether it has
jurisdiction to address a challenge to the LOI. See Citizens for
the Abatement of Aircraft Noise v. Metro. Wash. Airports Auth.,
917 F.2d 48, 53 (D.C. Cir. 1990). Section 46110(a) of the
AAIA provides that “a person disclosing a substantial interest in
23
an order issued by the Secretary of Transportation . . . in whole
or in part under . . . part B . . . may apply for review of the order
by filing a petition in [this court].” A LOI is issued under Part
B. See id. § 47110(e). The question remains, however, whether
a LOI is an “order” at all, much less a final order subject to
judicial review.
Few courts have had the opportunity to address what