Notice: This opinion is subject to formal revision before publication in the
[…] from petitioning for review and the issue raised logically
precedes the issues in dispute between the principal parties. See
id. at 730. The City, and the issue it raises, satisfy those criteria.
The court, therefore, will consider the FAA’s responsibility for
the burden on religious exercise.
To determine whether the burden on religious exercise can
be properly attributed to the FAA, the petitioners suggest that
the court look to the fact that the FAA’s role in approving the
ALP constitutes a “major Federal action[]” for purposes of
NEPA. 42 U.S.C. § 4332(C); see 40 C.F.R. § 1508.18(b)(4).
From this perspective, because the FAA must answer for the
effects of its decision on the environment, it must also answer
for the effects on religious exercise. NEPA broadly applies to
all “projects and programs entirely or partly financed, assisted,
conducted, regulated, or approved by federal agencies.” 40
C.F.R. § 1508.18(a). “Major Federal action” is defined to
“includ[e] actions with effects that may be major and which are
potentially subject to Federal control and responsibility,”
“includ[ing] the circumstance where the responsible officials fail
11
to act.” Id. § 1508.18. Applying NEPA’s sweeping definitions
would undoubtedly subject the FAA’s approval of the City’s
ALP and its intention to provide partial funding for the O’Hare
expansion to the strictures of RFRA.