Notice: This opinion is subject to formal revision before publication in the
[…] one by which “rights or obligations have been
determined,” or from which “legal consequences will
flow,” Port of Boston Marine Terminal Assn. v.
Rederiaktiebolaget Transatlantic, 400 U.S. 62, 71
(1970).
Bennett v. Spear, 520 U.S. 154, 177-178 (1997). Therefore, the
outcome of this inquiry depends upon the place of the LOI in the
24
FAA’s decisionmaking process and upon its precise legal effect.
A LOI is an odd creature of statute that, unlike other more
definitive agency decisions, merely “stat[es] an intention to
obligate from future budget authority an amount.” 49 U.S.C. §
47110(e)(1). “A letter of intent . . . is not an obligation of the
Government . . . and the letter is not deemed to be an
administrative commitment for financing.” Id. § 47110(e)(3).
Instead, a LOI is a planning document that “establish[es] a
schedule under which the [FAA] will reimburse the sponsor for
the Government’s share of allowable project costs, as amounts
become available.” Id. § 47110(e)(1). It does not complete the
agency’s decisionmaking process, as the City is required to file
a further grant application for approval before the FAA will be
obligated to disburse the funds described in the LOI. See id. §
47105. Thus, not only is the funding decision contingent on