Notice: This opinion is subject to formal revision before publication in the
[…] government. See 114 Stat. at 806; see also Cutter, 544 U.S. at 715
n.2. A RLIUPA claim against the City for its plan to acquire St.
Johannes Cemetery was dismissed by the District Court for the
Northern District of Illinois and is now pending before the Seventh
Circuit Court of Appeals. See St. John’s United Church of Christ v.
City of Chicago, 401 F. Supp. 2d 887 (N.D. Ill. 2005); St. John’s
United Church of Christ v. City of Chicago, No. 05-4418 (7th Cir.
filed Dec. 30, 2005).
9
RFRA provides that “Government shall not substantially
burden a person’s exercise of religion,” 42 U.S.C. § 2000bb-
1(a), unless application of the burden “is the least restrictive
means of furthering [a] compelling governmental interest,” id.
§ 2000bb-1(b)(2). “Government” is defined as “a branch,
department, agency, instrumentality, and official (or other
person acting under color of law) of the United States.” Id. §
2000bb-2(1). The petitioners maintain that the relocation of St.
Johannes Cemetery would substantially burden the religious
exercise of some of the petitioners by interfering with a sacred
site of worship and with the physical resurrection of those buried
there.