Notice: This opinion is subject to formal revision before publication in the
[…] Rather, the FAA facilitates
airport development by providing Federal financial
assistance, and reviews and approves or disapproves
revisions to Airport Layout Plans at Federally funded
airports. Id. at 197.
That quotation accurately depicts the FAA’s involvement here,
where it reported that “[t]he FAA did not design the [ALP], nor
can it compel the City to implement some or all of it.” If the
owner or operator proposing to modify an airport’s layout wants
to qualify for federal funding, certain requirements must be met.
Under the AAIA, ALPs must “be in a form the [FAA]
prescribes,” 49 U.S.C. § 47107(a)(16)(A), and the airport’s
operator may “not make or allow any alteration in the airport or
17
any of its facilities if the alteration does not comply with the
plan the [FAA] approves,” id. § 47107(a)(16)(C); see also
Communities Against Runway Expansion, 355 F.3d at 681.
Therefore, if the City wishes to receive any federal funding, it
cannot relocate the cemetery without the approval of the FAA.
But the FAA’s peripheral role in the City’s relocation of St.