Notice: This opinion is subject to formal revision before publication in the
[…] petitioners’ remaining contentions are without merit, we deny
the petitions for review.
I.
A.
The Airport and Airway Improvement Act, 49 U.S.C. §§
47101 et seq. (“AAIA”), authorizes federal funding for airport
improvement projects and establishes the prerequisites for a
4
project to be eligible for funding. Congress established a
national transportation policy aimed at the efficient
transportation of passengers and property to ensure “the
expanding wealth of the United States, the competitiveness of
the industry of the United States, the standard of living, and the
quality of life.” Id. § 47101(b)(2). To those ends, the AAIA
requires that “airport construction and improvement projects that
increase the capacity of facilities to accommodate passenger and
cargo traffic be undertaken to the maximum feasible extent so
that safety and efficiency increase and delays decrease.” Id. §
47101(a)(7).
To establish a “safe, efficient, and integrated system of
public-use airports,” the Secretary of Transportation must
maintain a public airport development plan that includes the
“kind and estimated cost of eligible airport development.” Id.
§ 47103(a).