United States Court of Appeals
[…] petition must also be taken in the D.C. Circuit if that petition
“aris[es] out of the applicability of chapter 71 of title 5 to
employees in those positions.”
The statute does not support such an unwieldy construction.
To the contrary, the term “petition for judicial review” refers
12
only to one type of petition: petitions authorized under section
7123 of title 5. It is clear that both “petition for judicial review”
and “petition for enforcement” are so authorized. Section
7123(a) provides that aggrieved persons may obtain judicial
review of specified final FLRA orders. Section 7123(b)
provides that the FLRA may petition “for the enforcement of
any order of the Authority.” And § 7123(c) contains rules
applicable to “a petition under subsection (a) of this section for
judicial review or under subsection (b) of this section for
enforcement.” Accordingly, the first fifteen words in § 7422(e)
must be read together: “A petition for judicial review or petition
for enforcement under section 7123 of title 5” must be taken in
the D.C. Circuit if that petition is from “any case involving