United States Court of Appeals
[…] arbitrator’s award.
We cannot agree that the VA loses its authority to decide an
issue under § 7422(d) once an arbitrator enters an award on that
same issue. As an initial matter, nothing in title 38 imposes such
a time limit. The Union argues that Congress is presumed to
legislate with existing law in mind, and therefore the interest in
arbitral finality reflected in § 7122 of title 5 must limit the VA’s
authority under title 38. We need not determine whether there
is a conflict between title 38 and title 5 in this case, however,
because 38 U.S.C. § 7425(b) expressly provides that “no
provision of title 5 . . . which is inconsistent with any provision
of . . . [chapter 74 of title 38] shall be considered to supersede,
override, or otherwise modify” any provision under chapter 74
of title 38. The plain text of this statute requires that, to the
extent 38 U.S.C. § 7422(d) creates a conflict with 5 U.S.C. §
7122, the latter provision must give way.
18
Of greater importance, the collective bargaining exclusions