United States Court of Appeals
[…] theory, the district court correctly dismissed the Union’s lawsuit,
not because it was a veiled appeal of the FLRA order, but
because the district court lacked jurisdiction over the Union’s
challenge to the Under Secretary’s § 7422 Decision.
To resolve this question we must analyze the scope of 38
U.S.C. § 7422(e), which concerns judicial review of disputes
involving VA medical professionals. As discussed above, under
title 38 these VA employees are entitled to bargain collectively
“in accordance with chapter 71 of title 5,” “[e]xcept as otherwise
10
specifically provided in [title 38].” 38 U.S.C. § 7422(a). One
of the exceptions to the rights provided under title 5 is found in
§ 7422(e):
A petition for judicial review or petition for enforcement
under section 7123 of title 5 in any case involving
employees described in section 7421(b) of this title or
arising out of the applicability of chapter 71 of title 5 to
employees in those positions, shall be taken only in the
United States Court of Appeals for the District of Columbia
Circuit.
Id. § 7422(e). As it concerns petitions for review of FLRA
orders, the effect of § 7422(e) is simply to channel all such
petitions involving VA medical professionals to the D.C.
Circuit, as opposed to any other United States court of appeals.
Thus – as noted above – had the Union sought judicial review of
the January 31, 2002 FLRA order, § 7422(e) would have
required the Union to file that petition for review in this court.
Such a petition for judicial review would be brought “under
section 7123 of title 5” (which authorizes judicial review of
unfair labor practice claims involving arbitration awards, see 5
U.S.C. § 7123(a)(1)), and would involve VA employees
“described in section 7421(b)” (which include registered nurses,
see 38 U.S.C. § 7421(b)(5)). 38 U.S.C. § 7422(e). In contrast,
a party whose right to judicial review of an FLRA order arises
directly under title 5 may choose to seek review “in the circuit
in which the person resides or transacts business or in the United
States Court of Appeals for the District of Columbia.” 5 U.S.C.
§ 7123(a) (emphasis added).
That much should not be controversial. The controversy is
over the meaning of the phrase “petition for judicial review” as
it is used in § 7422(e): “A petition for judicial review or petition
for enforcement under section 7123 of title 5 in any case
11
involving employees described in section 7421(b) of this title or
arising out of the applicability of chapter 71 of title 5 to
employees in those positions” must be brought in the D.C.
Circuit. The VA argues that § 7422(e) applies not only to
petitions authorized under 5 U.S.C. § 7123, but also to all other
disputes that “aris[e] out of the applicability of chapter 71 of
title 5 to [VA medical] employees.” On this argument, the
Union’s claims in this lawsuit were required to be brought in a
petition for review filed in the D.C. Circuit because the Union’s
claims “aris[e] out of the applicability of chapter 71 of title 5”
to the Asheville operating room nurses.