United States Court of Appeals
[…] In February 1999 the plaintiff in this case, AFGE Local 446,
filed a grievance on behalf of operating room nurses employed
by the VA Medical Center in Asheville, North Carolina. The
grievance alleged that the collective bargaining agreement in
place between the AFGE and the VA required the Medical
Center to pay its operating room nurses a premium for all work
at night or on weekends. The grievance was not resolved, so the
Union pursued arbitration under the collective bargaining
agreement.
14
In December 1999 the arbitrator sided with the Union. The
arbitrator based this decision on 38 U.S.C. § 7453, which
governs VA nurses’ premium pay, and on corresponding
provisions in the collective bargaining agreement. Section 7453
provides, in relevant part:
(b) A nurse performing service on a tour of duty, any part
of which is within the period commencing at 6 postmeridian
and ending at 6 antemeridian, shall receive additional pay
for each hour of service on such tour at a rate equal to 10
percent of the nurse’s hourly rate of basic pay if at least
four hours of such tour fall between 6 postmeridian and 6
antemeridian. When less than four hours of such tour fall
between 6 postmeridian and 6 antemeridian, the nurse shall
be paid the differential for each hour of service performed
between those hours.
(c) A nurse performing service on a tour of duty, any part
of which is within the period commencing at midnight
Friday and ending at midnight Sunday, shall receive
additional pay for each hour of service on such tour at a rate
equal to 25 percent of such nurse’s hourly rate of basic pay.
38 U.S.C. § 7453(b)–(c). The “premium pay” section of the
CBA, in turn, repeats most of this statutory language and
provides that premium pay shall be provided “in accordance
with” § 7453. The Medical Center argued that nurses were
entitled to premium pay only for regularly scheduled tours of