American Federation of Government Employees v. Nicholson
[…] We cannot agree that the VA loses its authority to decide an issue under § 7422(d) once an arbitrator enters an award on that same issue. As an initial matter, nothing in title 38 imposes such a time limit. The Union argues that Congress is presumed to legislate with existing law in mind, and therefore the interest in arbitral finality reflected in § 7122 of title 5 must limit the VA’s authority under title 38. We need not determine whether there is a conflict between title 38 and title 5 in this case, however, because 38 U.S.C. § 7425(b) expressly provides that “no provision of title 5 ... which is inconsistent with any provision of ... [chapter 74 of title 38] shall be considered to supersede, override, or otherwise modify” any provision under chapter 74 of title 38. The plain text of this statute requires that, to the extent 38 U.S.C. § 7422(d) creates a conflict with 5 U.S.C. § 7122, the latter provision must give way.