American Federation of Government Employees v. Nicholson
[…] The statute does not support such an unwieldy construction. To the contrary, the term “petition for judicial review” refers only to one type of petition: petitions authorized under section 7123 of title 5. It is clear that both “petition for judicial review” and “petition for enforcement” are so authorized. Section 7123(a) provides that aggrieved persons may obtain judicial review of specified final FLRA orders. Section 7123(b) provides that the FLRA may petition “for the enforcement of any order of the Authority.” And § 7123(c) contains rules applicable to “a petition under subsection (a) of this section for judicial review or under subsection (b) of this section for enforcement.” Accordingly, the first fifteen words in § 7422(e) must be read together: “A petition for judicial review or petition for enforcement under section 7123 of title 5” must be taken in the D.C. Circuit if that petition is from “any case involving employees described in section 7421(b) of this title or arising out of the applicability of chapter 71 of title 5 to employees in those positions.” Subsection (e) does not apply to every “case ... arising out of the applicability of chapter 71 of title 5,” because “any case” does not refer to all cases, but only to those cases involving final FLRA orders that are subject to judicial review under 5 U.S.C. § 7123.