American Federation of Government Employees v. Nicholson
[…] In contrast, a party whose right to judicial review of an FLRA order arises directly under title 5 may choose to seek review “in the circuit in which the person resides or transacts business or in the United States Court of Appeals for the District of Columbia.” 5 U.S.C. § 7123(a) (emphasis added).

That much should not be controversial. The controversy is over the meaning of the phrase “petition for judicial review” as it is used in § 7422(e): “A petition for judicial review or petition for enforcement under section 7123 of title 5 in any case involving employees described in section 7421(b) of this title or arising out of the applicability of chapter 71 of title 5 to employees in those positions” must be brought in the D.C. Circuit. The VA argues that *340§ 7422(e) applies not only to petitions authorized under 5 U.S.C. § 7123, but also to all other disputes that “aris[e] out of the applicability of chapter 71 of title 5 to [VA medical] employees.” On this argument, the Union’s claims in this lawsuit were required to be brought in a petition for review filed in the D.C. Circuit because the Union’s claims “aris[e] out of the applicability of chapter 71 of title 5” to the Ashe-ville operating room nurses.