American Federation of Government Employees v. Nicholson
[…] “[Ajdministrative implementation of a particular statutory provision qualifies for Chevron deference when it appears that Congress delegated authority to the agency generally to make rules carrying the force of law, and that the agency interpretation claiming deference was promulgated in the exercise of that authority.” United States v. Mead Corp., 533 U.S. 218, 226-27, 121 S.Ct. 2164, 150 L.Ed.2d 292 (2001). In our view, by treating a § 7422 decision as an opinion letter, the Ninth Circuit in Local 2152 did not give effect to the text of the statute; a § 7422 decision does not offer the VA’s opinion on the scope of the exclusions enumerated in subsection (b). Rather, subsection (d) authorizes the VA to “decide” an “issue of whether a matter or question concerns or arises out of ... the establishment, determination, or adjustment of employee compensation under this title.” 38 U.S.C. § 7422(d). Congress’s delegation of such authority “may be shown in a variety of ways,” see Mead at 227, 121 S.Ct. 2164, and in § 7422(d) that delegation is express and unambiguous.