American Federation of Government Employees v. Nicholson
[…] To resolve this question we must analyze the scope of 38 U.S.C. § 7422(e), which concerns judicial review of disputes involving VA medical professionals. As discussed above, under title 38 these VA employees are entitled to bargain collectively “in accordance with chapter 71 of title 5,” “[e]xcept as otherwise specifically provided in [title 38].” 38 U.S.C. § 7422(a). One of the exceptions to the rights provided under title 5 is found in § 7422(e):

A petition for judicial review or petition for enforcement under section 7123 of title 5 in any case involving employees described in section 7421(b) of this title or arising out of the applicability of chapter 71 of title 5 to employees in those positions, shall be taken only in the United States Court of Appeals for the District of Columbia Circuit.

Id. § 7422(e). As it concerns petitions for review of FLRA orders, the effect of § 7422(e) is simply to channel all such petitions involving VA medical professionals to the D.C. Circuit, as opposed to any other United States court of appeals. Thus — as noted above — had the Union sought judicial review of the January 31, 2002 FLRA order, § 7422(e) would have required the Union to file that petition for review in this court. Such a petition for judicial review would be brought “under section 7123 of title 5” (which authorizes judicial review of unfair labor practice claims involving arbitration awards, see 5 U.S.C. § 7123(a)(1)), and would involve VA employees “described in section 7421(b)” (which include registered nurses, see 38 U.S.C. § 7421(b)(5)). 38 U.S.C. § 7422(e).