American Federation of Government Employees v. Nicholson
[…] In February 1999 the plaintiff in this case, AFGE Local 446, filed a grievance on behalf of operating room nurses employed by the VA Medical Center in Asheville, North Carolina. The grievance alleged that the collective bargaining agreement in place between the AFGE and the VA required the Medical Center to pay its operating room nurses a premium for all work at night or on weekends. The grievance was not resolved, so the Union pursued arbitration under the collective bargaining agreement.

In December 1999 the arbitrator sided with the Union. The arbitrator based this decision on 38 U.S.C. § 7453, which governs VA nurses’ premium pay, and on corresponding provisions in the collective bargaining agreement. Section 7453 provides, in relevant part:

(b) A nurse performing service on a tour of duty, any part of which is within the period commencing at 6 postmeridian and ending at 6 antemeridian, shall receive additional pay for each hour of service on such tour at a rate equal to 10 percent of the nurse’s hourly rate of basic pay if at least four hours of such tour fall between 6 postmeridian and 6 antemeridian. When less than four hours of such tour fall between 6 postmeridian and 6 antemeridian, the nurse shall be paid the differential for each hour of service performed between those hours.
(c) A nurse performing service on a tour of duty, any part of which is within the period commencing at midnight Friday and ending at midnight Sunday, shall receive additional pay for each hour of service on such tour at a rate equal to 25 percent of such nurse’s hourly rate of basic pay.

38 U.S.C. § 7453(b)-(c).