United States Court of Appeals
[…] codified in title 16 of the U.S. Code. See 16 U.S.C. §§ 791-839.
Noticeably absent from these sections of the Code is any
provision granting FERC authority to dictate the manner in
which state eminent domain power may be used.
Congress’s treatment of eminent domain in other provisions
of the energy statutes confirms that we should not infer from
FERC’s general grant of jurisdiction that the agency also has the
power to regulate state eminent domain. When Congress
addresses issues involving eminent domain, it tends to do so in
a clear, detailed, and specific manner. See 16 U.S.C. § 824a-
4(a) (granting the Secretary of Energy limited authority to use
eminent domain to acquire rights-of-way “through North
Dakota, South Dakota, and Nebraska for transmission facilities
5
for the seasonal diversity exchange of electric power to and from
Canada”); id. § 824p(e) (granting eminent domain authority to
certain licensees to build transmission facilities in “national
interest electric transmission corridor[s]”); id. § 814 (granting
eminent domain authority to certain licensees to acquire land