United States Court of Appeals
[…] of the energy statutes confirms that we should not infer from
FERC’s general grant of jurisdiction that the agency also has the
power to regulate state eminent domain. When Congress
addresses issues involving eminent domain, it tends to do so in
a clear, detailed, and specific manner. See 16 U.S.C. § 824a-
4(a) (granting the Secretary of Energy limited authority to use
eminent domain to acquire rights-of-way “through North
Dakota, South Dakota, and Nebraska for transmission facilities
5
for the seasonal diversity exchange of electric power to and from
Canada”); id. § 824p(e) (granting eminent domain authority to
certain licensees to build transmission facilities in “national
interest electric transmission corridor[s]”); id. § 814 (granting
eminent domain authority to certain licensees to acquire land
“necessary to the construction, maintenance, or operation of any
dam, reservoir, diversion structure, or the works appurtenant
thereto”); id. § 831c(h)-(i) (authorizing the TVA to use eminent
domain to “acquire real estate for the construction of dams,
reservoirs, transmission lines, power houses, and other
structures, and navigation projects at any point along the
Tennessee River”).