United States Court of Appeals
[…] FERC’s
interpretations of the jurisdictional provisions of the Federal
Power Act (the “Act”) enjoy Chevron deference. Detroit
Edison Co. v. FERC, 334 F.3d 48, 53 (D.C. Cir. 2003) (citing
TAPS, 225 F.3d at 694).
Section 201(b)(1) of the Act makes the statute applicable
to “the transmission of electric energy in interstate commerce
and to the sale of electric energy at wholesale in interstate
commerce” and gives FERC jurisdiction not only over such
transmission and sales but also over “all facilities for such
transmission or sale of electric energy.” 16 U.S.C.
§ 824(b)(1). At the same time the Act precludes FERC
“jurisdiction . . . over facilities used in local distribution or
only for the transmission of electric energy in intrastate
commerce.” Id. Order No. 2003 asserts jurisdiction over the
terms of interconnection between generators and transmission
providers, even where the transmission facility also engages in
local distribution, but only insofar as the interconnections are