2 PIEDMONT ENVTL COUNCIL v. FERC
[…] held approval for more than 1 year," we do not reach CARI’s argument
that the interpretation itself was a major federal action that required an
EIS.
PIEDMONT ENVTL COUNCIL v. FERC 23
IV.
Petitioner CARI further contends that FERC violated CEQ
regulations when it revised its own NEPA-implementing reg-
ulations without first consulting with the CEQ. This claim
raises a question of law that we review de novo. North Caro-
lina v. Fed. Aviation Admin., 957 F.2d 1125, 1128 (4th Cir.
1992).
The CEQ has promulgated regulations to implement the
requirements of NEPA. See 40 C.F.R. § 1500 et seq. These
implementing regulations require that "each [federal] agency
shall as necessary adopt procedures to supplement [the
CEQ’s] regulations." Id. § 1507.3(a). "Each agency shall con-
sult with the Council [CEQ] while developing its procedures
and before publishing them in the Federal Register." Id. In
addition, "[a]gencies shall continue to review their policies
and procedures and in consultation with the Council to revise
them as necessary to ensure full compliance with the purposes
and provisions of [NEPA]." Id. CEQ regulations are binding
on federal agencies. Andrus v. Sierra Club, 442 U.S. 347, 358
(1979); Sugarloaf Citizens Ass’n, 959 F.2d at 512 n.3.
FERC’s NEPA-implementing regulations, promulgated to
supplement those of the CEQ, are found at 18 C.F.R. part 380.