2 PIEDMONT ENVTL COUNCIL v. FERC
[…] with respect to the siting of electric transmission facilities."
Notice of Proposed Rulemaking, 71 Fed. Reg. at 36,265. This
statement by FERC and especially the content of the amend-
ments to 18 C.F.R. part 380 leave no doubt that FERC was
also implementing NEPA, not just § 216 of the FPA, when it
amended its NEPA regulations in the final rule.
FERC argues in the alternative that § 1507.3(a) of the CEQ
regulations only require an agency to consult with the CEQ
when the agency develops its initial NEPA-implementing reg-
ulations. This argument also fails. Under § 1507.3(a) an
agency has a continuing duty to review its procedures (or reg-
ulations) "and in consultation with the [CEQ] to revise them
as necessary to ensure full compliance with the purposes and
provisions of [NEPA]." 40 C.F.R. § 1507.3(a). FERC violated
§ 1507.3(a) when it failed to consult with the CEQ before
revising its NEPA regulations in the final rule. We therefore
vacate the amendments to FERC’s NEPA regulations, 18
C.F.R. part 380, that are set forth in the final rule. Once FERC