Piedmont Environmental Council v. Federal Energy Regulatory Commission
[…] With respect to the D.C. Circuit’s second question, we conclude that FERC’s rules, which require individual project applications, are not designed to segment the overall program in order to constrict environmental evaluation. Separate and detailed permit applications for each project should facilitate, not impede, adequate environmental assessment. Moreover, FERC could group individual projects under a single EIS as appropriate.

We turn next to the CEQ regulations that call for a programmatic EIS when federal actions are connected, cumulative, or similar. See 40 C.F.R. § 1508.25. First, actions are connected if they “[a]utomati-cally trigger other actions which may require environmental impact statements.” *317Id. § 1508.25(a)(l)(i). FERC’s actions in issuing its procedural regulations for permit applications do not automatically trigger any further action by the Commission.