Piedmont Environmental Council v. Federal Energy Regulatory Commission
[…] Notice of Proposed Rule-making, 71 Fed.Reg. at 36,265. This statement by FERC and especially the content of the amendments to 18 C.F.R. part 380 leave no doubt that FERC was also implementing NEPA, not just § 216 of the FPA, when it amended its NEPA regulations in the final rule.

FERC argues in the alternative that § 1507.3(a) of the CEQ regulations only require an agency to consult with the CEQ when the agency develops its initial NEPA-implementing regulations. This argument also fails. Under § 1507.3(a) an agency has a continuing duty to review its procedures (or regulations) “and in consultation with the [CEQ] to revise them as necessary to ensure full compliance with the purposes and provisions of [NEPA].” 40 C.F.R. § 1507.3(a). FERC violated § 1507.3(a) when it failed to consult with *319the CEQ before revising its NEPA regulations in the final rule. We therefore vacate the amendments to FERC’s NEPA regulations, 18 C.F.R. part 380, that are set forth in the final rule.