Piedmont Environmental Council v. Federal Energy Regulatory Commission
[…] FERC therefore was not required to prepare an EA or an EIS in connection with its issuance of the regulations.3

IV.

Petitioner CARI further contends that FERC violated CEQ regulations when it revised its own NEPA-implement-ing regulations without first consulting *318with the CEQ. This claim raises a question of law that we review de novo. North Carolina v. Fed. Aviation Admin., 957 F.2d 1125, 1128 (4th Cir.1992).

The CEQ has promulgated regulations to implement the requirements of NEPA. See 40 C.F.R. § 1500 et seq. These implementing regulations require that “each [federal] agency shall as necessary adopt procedures to supplement [the CEQ’s] regulations.” Id. § 1507.3(a). “Each agency shall consult with the Council [CEQ] while developing its procedures and before publishing them in the Federal Register.” Id. In addition, “[a]gencies shall continue to review their policies and procedures and in consultation with the Council to revise them as necessary to ensure full compliance with the purposes and provisions of [NEPA].” Id. CEQ regulations are binding on federal agencies. Andrus v. Sierra Club, 442 U.S. 347, 358, 99 S.Ct. 2335, 60 L.Ed.2d 943 (1979); Sugarloaf Citizens Ass’n, 959 F.2d at 512 n. 3.