regulations to EPA. Envtl. Def. Fund, Inc. v. EPA, 898 F.2d
[…] purposes and goals identified in section 101 of the Act,” noting that
“[t]he overall goals and purposes of the CAA listed in sections 101(b)
and 101(c) are general goals regarding protecting and enhancing the
nation's air resources and controlling and preventing pollution.” 70
Fed. Reg. at 59,587 n.1.
11
alternatives to increment [sic] contained in a SIP meet the
requirements of sections 166(c) and 166(d).” Id. at 59,586.
Based on these five elements, EPA announced it was
“retaining the existing NO2 increments without change” and
“amending the text of [its] PSD regulations at 40 CFR 51.166 to
clarify that any State may employ an alternative approach to the
NO2 increments if the State’s approach meets certain
requirements.” Id. at 59,595-96 (footnote omitted). See 40
C.F.R. § 51.166(c)(2) (new subsection allowing State to
“demonstrate that it has alternative measures in its plan other
than maximum allowable increases that satisfy the requirements
in sections 166(c) and 166(d) of the Clean Air Act for nitrogen
oxides”). EPA then set out in detail the balancing analysis it had
conducted, explaining how six components of its NOx PSD
regulations advance the eight statutory factors it had identified.
See 70 Fed. Reg. at 59,596-99.
1. Increment System: First, EPA determined that using an