regulations to EPA. Envtl. Def. Fund, Inc. v. EPA, 898 F.2d
[…] the BACT standard “is rigorous and in practice has required
significant reductions in the pollutant emissions from new and
modified sources” and “helps to protect air quality values, public
health and welfare, and parks and other special areas.” Id. at
59,599.
Finally, EPA justified its decision to prescribe increments
for NO2 only and based on the NAAQS on the ground that the
NO2 increment, in conjunction with EPA’s impending fine
particulate matter increment rule, will limit emissions of other
nitrogen oxide compounds as well.
Organic Act to establish the National Park Service
(16 U.S.C. 1), the purpose of such national park lands
“is to conserve the scenery and the natural and
historic objects and the wildlife therein and to
provide for the enjoyment of the same in such
manner and by such means as will leave them
unimpaired for the enjoyment of future generations.”
Id. (quoting S. Rep. No. 95-127 at 36 (1977)).
15
The petitioner filed its petition for review on December 12,
2005.
II.
Because “we read the ambiguities and perplexities of the
statute as delegating to the agency a broad interpretive authority,
as we must under Chevron U.S.A. Inc. v.