regulations to EPA. Envtl. Def. Fund, Inc. v. EPA, 898 F.2d
[…] [NAAQS]”). 42 U.S.C. § 7407. The state must then develop
and submit to EPA a “State Implementation Plan” (SIP) which
“provides for implementation, maintenance, and enforcement of
[the NAAQs].” Id. § 7410(a)(1).
In 1977, the Congress amended the CAA to add the PSD
provisions in order to “protect the air quality in national parks
3
and similar areas of special scenic or recreational value, and in
areas where pollution was within the national ambient standards,
while assuring economic growth consistent with such
protection.” Envtl. Def. Fund, 898 F.2d at 184 (citing CAA
§ 160, 42 U.S.C. § 7470). The PSD provisions require that each
applicable SIP “shall contain emission limitations and such other
measures as may be necessary, as determined under regulations
promulgated under this part, to prevent significant deterioration
of air quality in each region (or portion thereof) designated
pursuant to section 7407 of [title 42] as attainment or
unclassifiable.” 42 U.S.C. § 7471. The PSD establishes three
classes of subject attainment or unclassifiable areas:
Class I—comprising mainly large national parks and
national wilderness areas; Class II—regions where the