Env Def v. EPA
[…] Id. § 7479(4). For “Set II” pollutants—namely, hydrocarbons, carbon monoxide, photochemical oxidants and, at issue here, NOx —the Congress declined to set specific incremental or other limits, 4 leaving the task to EPA. Subsection 166(a) directs that for these pollutants EPA “shall conduct a study and not later than two years after August 7, 1977, promulgate regulations to prevent the significant deterioration of air quality which would result from the emissions of such pollutants.” Id. § 7476(a). Subsection 166(c) further directs that the regulations “shall provide specific numerical measures against which permit applications may be evaluated, a framework for stimulating improved control technology, protection of air quality values, and fulfill the goals and purposes set forth in section 7401 and section 7470 of [title 42].” Id. § 7476(c).