regulations to EPA. Envtl. Def. Fund, Inc. v. EPA, 898 F.2d
[…] 4
leaving the task to EPA. Subsection 166(a) directs that for these
pollutants EPA “shall conduct a study and not later than two
years after August 7, 1977, promulgate regulations to prevent
the significant deterioration of air quality which would result
from the emissions of such pollutants.” Id. § 7476(a).
Subsection 166(c) further directs that the regulations “shall
provide specific numerical measures against which permit
applications may be evaluated, a framework for stimulating
improved control technology, protection of air quality values,
and fulfill the goals and purposes set forth in section 7401 and
section 7470 of [title 42].” Id. § 7476(c). More specifically,
subsection 166(d) instructs that the regulations “shall provide
specific measures at least as effective as the increments
established in section 7473 of [title 42] to fulfill such goals and
purposes, and may contain air quality increments, emission
density requirements, or other measures.” Id. § 7476(d).1
A. 1988 PSD Rule
EPA issued a proposed rule for PSD of NOx on February 8,
1988.2 Prevention of Significant Deterioration for Nitrogen
Oxides, 53 Fed. Reg. 3698 (Feb. 8, 1988). On October 17,
1988, EPA issued the final rule, in which it decided to adopt an