Env Def v. EPA
[…] Reg. at 59,587 n.1. 11 alternatives to increment [sic] contained in a SIP meet the requirements of sections 166(c) and 166(d).” Id. at 59,586. Based on these five elements, EPA announced it was “retaining the existing NO2 increments without change” and “amending the text of [its] PSD regulations at 40 CFR 51.166 to clarify that any State may employ an alternative approach to the NO2 increments if the State’s approach meets certain requirements.” Id. at 59,595-96 (footnote omitted). See 40 C.F.R. § 51.166(c)(2) (new subsection allowing State to “demonstrate that it has alternative measures in its plan other than maximum allowable increases that satisfy the requirements in sections 166(c) and 166(d) of the Clean Air Act for nitrogen oxides”). EPA then set out in detail the balancing analysis it had conducted, explaining how six components of its NOx PSD regulations advance the eight statutory factors it had identified. See 70 Fed.