Env Def v. EPA
[…] Id. § 7476(a). Subsection 166(c) further directs that the regulations “shall provide specific numerical measures against which permit applications may be evaluated, a framework for stimulating improved control technology, protection of air quality values, and fulfill the goals and purposes set forth in section 7401 and section 7470 of [title 42].” Id. § 7476(c). More specifically, subsection 166(d) instructs that the regulations “shall provide specific measures at least as effective as the increments established in section 7473 of [title 42] to fulfill such goals and purposes, and may contain air quality increments, emission density requirements, or other measures.” Id. § 7476(d).1 A. 1988 PSD Rule EPA issued a proposed rule for PSD of NOx on February 8, 1988.2 Prevention of Significant Deterioration for Nitrogen Oxides, 53 Fed. Reg. 3698 (Feb. 8, 1988).