Texas v. Environmental Protection Agency
[…] Invoking “cooperative federalism” in these circumstances has a hollow ring. 26 3. Finding no support in the Act itself for their position that the PSD permitting requirements apply only pursuant to an applicable SIP, petitioners contend that interpreting CAA § 165(a) as self-executing is inconsistent with EPA’s regulation on amendments to the PSD requirements for SIPs, 40 C.F.R. § 51.166(a)(6). They maintain that under this regulation, States can continue to issue valid PSD permits pursuant to previously approved SIPs for up to three years without incorporating newly regulated pollutants. Section 51.166(a)(6), Amendments, provides: (i) Any State required to revise its implementation plan by reason of an amendment to this section . . . shall adopt and submit such plan revision to [EPA] for approval no later than 3 years after such amendment is published in the Federal Register. ... (iii) Any revision to an implementation plan that an amendment to this section required shall take effect no later than the date of its approval and may operate prospectively. 40 C.F.R. § 51.166(a)(6)(i), (iii) (emphasis added). There is no conflict between CAA § 165(a)’s self-executing nature and EPA’s regulation. The SIP revisions at issue were not “required . . . by reason of an amendment to” 40 C.F.R. § 51.166, but rather by automatic operation of the Act itself. See SIP Call Rule, 75 Fed.