Texas v. Environmental Protection Agency
[…] Section 165, as relevant, states: “No major emitting facility on which construction is commenced after August 7, 1977, may be constructed in any area to which this part applies unless,” among other things, “a permit has been issued for such proposed facility in accordance with this part” and “the proposed facility is subject to the best available control technology for each pollutant subject to regulation under this chapter.” 42 U.S.C. § 7475. But Section 165 applies only through the relevant SIP, not directly to sources. See id. § 7471 (“each applicable implementation plan shall contain emission limitations and such other measures as may be necessary, as determined under regulations promulgated under this part, to prevent significant deterioration of air quality in each region”); EME Homer City Generation, L.P. v. EPA, 696 F.3d 7, 28 (D.C. Cir. 2012) (Clean Air Act “reserves the first-implementer role for the States”).