United States Court of Appeals
[…] 143 (1994), “readily yields whenever there is such variation in
the connection in which the words are used as reasonably to
warrant the conclusion that they were employed in different
parts of the act with different intent,” Atl. Cleans & Dryers, Inc.
v. United States, 286 U.S. 427, 433 (1933). Here, the focus and
structure of § 163(b)(4) is entirely distinct from the PSD
permitting trigger. Section 163(b)(4) provides that “[t]he
maximum allowable concentration of any air pollutant in any
area to which this part applies shall not exceed a [particular]
concentration.” 42 U.S.C. § 7473(b)(4). By contrast, § 165(a)
provides that “[n]o major emitting facility . . . may be
constructed in any area to which this part applies” unless certain
conditions are met, id. § 7475(a), and § 169(1) defines “major
emitting facility” as any stationary source that emits or has the
potential to emit threshold amounts of “any air pollutant,” id. §
7479(1). The differences between these two provisions are
manifest.