United States Court of Appeals
[…] that this “anthropogenically induced climate change” was likely
to threaten the public welfare through, among other things,
“extreme weather events.” Id. at 15–16. Thus, one express
purpose of the program is to protect against the harms caused by
greenhouse gases.
In sum, we are faced with a statutory term—“any air
pollutant”—that the Supreme Court has determined is
“expansive,” and “unambiguous[ly]” includes greenhouse gases.
Massachusetts v. EPA, 549 U.S. at 529. Moreover, the PSD
program requires covered sources to install control technology
for “each pollutant” regulated under the CAA, 42 U.S.C.
§ 7475(a)(4), and to establish that they “will not cause, or
contribute to, air pollution in excess of any . . . emission
standard . . . under [the CAA].” Id. § 7475(a)(3) (emphasis
added). These provisions demonstrate that the PSD program was
intended to control pollutants regulated under every section of
59
the Act. Finally, Congress’s “Declaration of Purpose” expressly