United States Court of Appeals
[…] greenhouse gases defined as an “air pollutant” in the
Endangerment Finding. See Environmental Protection Agency,
National Ambient Air Quality Standards, available at
http://www.epa.gov/air/criteria.html (last visited May 3, 2012);
Endangerment Finding, 74 Fed. Reg. 66,536-37.
Acting upon information submitted by states, EPA then
determines whether each region of the country is in “attainment”
or “nonattainment” with the promulgated air quality standard for
each NAAQS pollutant, or, alternatively, whether a region is
“unclassifiable” for that pollutant. 42 U.S.C. § 7407(d)(1)(A).
An area in attainment for a NAAQS pollutant is “any area . . .
that meets the . . . ambient air quality standard for the pollutant.”
Id. § 7407(d)(1)(A)(ii). By contrast, an area in nonattainment for
a NAAQS pollutant is “any area that does not meet (or that
contributes to ambient air quality in a nearby area that does not
meet) the national . . . ambient air quality standard for the
pollutant.” Id. § 7407(d)(1)(A)(i). Finally, an unclassifiable area
is any area that “cannot be classified on the basis of available
information as meeting or not meeting the . . . ambient air
quality standard for the pollutant.” Id. § 7407(d)(1)(A)(iii).
52
The PSD program applies to those areas of the United States
designated as in “attainment” or “unclassifiable” for any
NAAQS pollutant, see id. § 7471, and requires permits for major
emitting facilities embarking on construction or modification