United States Court of Appeals
[…] national ambient air quality standards. But, as Industry
Petitioners observe, national ambient air standards exist only for
NAAQS pollutants, so even if “any air pollutant” in CAA
§ 163(b)(4) was read to include non-NAAQS pollutants, the
phrase, in context, would have no practical effect for those
pollutants. Moreover, “any area to which this part applies” must
mean “any area that is in attainment for that NAAQS pollutant,”
because if an area was in nonattainment for a particular
pollutant, Part D—rather than the PSD program—would govern
emissions limits for that specific pollutant. See id. § 7501(2)
(“[t]he term ‘nonattainment area’ means, for any air pollutant,
an area which is designated ‘nonattainment’ with respect to that
pollutant”); § 7502(c) (setting out required “Nonattainment plan
provisions”). Finally, Industry Petitioners correctly note that a
pollutant-specific reading of the phrase “air pollutant” must also
apply to CAA § 165(a)(3)(A), which prohibits PSD permittees