Cm MA v. EPA
[…] Whereas an FDA ban on tobacco would have directly conflicted with congressional intent that tobacco remain on the market, EPA regulation of GHGs would be fully compatible with statutes proposing additional research and other nonregulatory approaches to climate change. Take the three 1990 CAA additions referencing carbon dioxide or global warming. Section 103(g) calls for “nonregulatory strategies and technologies” for reducing pollutants like sulpher oxides, carbon monoxide, and carbon dioxide. 42 U.S.C. § 7403(g). While the section also provides that “[n]othing in this subsection shall be construed to authorize the imposition on any person of air pollution control requirements,” id. (emphasis added), it nowhere suggests that EPA lacks authority to regulate carbon dioxide—or, for that matter, sulpher oxides, carbon monoxide, and other pollutants—under different parts of the Act. Section 602(e) is similar.