See United States v. Detroit Timber & Lumber Co., 200 U. S. 321, 337.
[…] further research on climate change—not actual regulation.
Id., at 52932–52933. According to EPA, unilateral EPA
regulation of motor-vehicle greenhouse gas emissions might
also hamper the President’s ability to persuade key devel
oping countries to reduce greenhouse gas emissions. Id., at
52931.
III
Petitioners, now joined by intervenor States and local
governments, sought review of EPA’s order in the United
States Court of Appeals for the District of Columbia Cir
cuit.16 Although each of the three judges on the panel
wrote a separate opinion, two judges agreed “that the EPA
——————
16 See 42 U. S. C. §7607(b)(1) (“A petition for review of action of the
Administrator in promulgating any . . . standard under section 7521 of
this title . . . or final action taken, by the Administrator under this
chapter may be filed only in the United States Court of Appeals for the
District of Columbia”).
Cite as: 549 U. S. ____ (2007) 11
Opinion of the Court
Administrator properly exercised his discretion under
§202(a)(1) in denying the petition for rule making.” 415 F.
3d 50, 58 (2005). The court therefore denied the petition
for review.
In his opinion announcing the court’s judgment, Judge