defines very broadly. See 42 U.S.C. § 7602(g); Massachusetts v. EPA, 549 U.S. 497, 506–09
[…] Plaintiffs may
be right that, as a policy matter, EPA should always be obligated to conduct endangerment
findings, but where Congress intends that outcome, it says so. See, e.g., 42 U.S.C. § 7547(a)(1)–
(3). The Court cannot assume that Congress’s adoption of different language in paragraph (4) “is
attributable to sloppy draftmanship.” Motor & Equip. Mfrs. Ass’n, Inc. v. EPA, 627 F.2d 1095,
12
1113 (D.C. Cir. 1979). Accordingly, counts two and three of plaintiffs’ complaint must be
dismissed for failure to state a claim.3
2. Section 231
Section 231, which addresses aircraft emissions and is codified at 42 U.S.C. § 7571,
provides in part that EPA “shall, from time to time, issue proposed emission standards applicable
to the emission of any air pollutant from any class or classes of aircraft engines which in [its]
judgment causes, or contributes to, air pollution which may reasonably be anticipated to endanger
public health or welfare.” 42 U.S.C. § 7571(a)(2)(A). Plaintiffs contend that the Supreme
Court’s decision in Massachusetts v. EPA, 549 U.S. 497, which construed almost identical
language in section 202 of the Act, establishes that this provision imposes a non-discretionary