defines very broadly. See 42 U.S.C. § 7602(g); Massachusetts v. EPA, 549 U.S. 497, 506–09
[…] Rivers & Idaho Rivers United, 372
F.3d 413, 418 (D.C. Cir. 2004). Here, EPA contends that the Clean Air Act provisions on which
plaintiffs rely — sections 213 and 231 — cannot support plaintiffs’ unreasonable-delay claims
because they give EPA the discretion to conduct the endangerment findings that plaintiffs seek,
but do not require it to do so. Because the two provisions use different language, the Court
addresses them separately.
1. Section 213
Section 213, which is codified at 42 U.S.C. § 7547, deals with “emissions from nonroad
engines and nonroad vehicles.” 42 U.S.C. § 7547(a). Paragraph 213(a)(4), at issue here,
provides:
If the Administrator determines that any emissions not referred to in [a prior
paragraph] from new nonroad engines or vehicles significantly contribute to air
pollution which may reasonably be anticipated to endanger public health or welfare,
the Administrator may promulgate (and from time to time revise) such regulations
as the Administrator deems appropriate . . . .
42 U.S.C. § 7547(a)(4). EPA sees two loci of discretion in this language: the word “if” in the
predicate clause, and the word “may” in the conditional clause. EPA argues that these terms vest
it with discretion to determine (or not) whether any nonroad emissions “significantly contribute