United States Court of Appeals
[…] section 7410(a)(2)(A)’s specification that SIPs must “include
enforceable emission limitations” in certain situations (when
“necessary or appropriate to meet the [CAA’s] applicable
requirements”). 42 U.S.C. § 7410(a)(2)(A). The agency did
not make—and does not purport to have made—the predicate
“necessary or appropriate” determination with respect to any
automatic exemption, much less to all automatic exemptions as
a class.
To be sure, EPA grounds its authority to call automatic
exemption provisions not just in section 7410(a)(2)(A) but also
in section 7602(k), the CAA’s definition of “emission
limitation.” The latter provision, though, does not say anything
about when a SIP must include an “emission limitation.”
Rather, it defines an “emission limitation” as a measure “which
limits the quantity, rate, or concentration of emissions of air
pollutants on a continuous basis,” 42 U.S.C. § 7602(k), without
speaking to the antecedent question of when such a measure
41
must be part of a SIP. That question instead is addressed in
section 7410(a)(2)(A), which, again, requires a SIP to include
an “emission limitation[]” only when it is “necessary or
appropriate to meet the [CAA’s] applicable requirements.” 42
U.S.C. § 7410(a)(2)(A).
For that reason, EPA’s reliance on Sierra Club v. EPA, 551
F.3d 1019, is misplaced. In that case, we considered 42 U.S.C.
§ 7412(d)(1), which requires EPA to “establish[] emission
standards” for certain sources and pollutants. The CAA gives
“emission standard” the same definition as “emission
limitation.” 42 U.S.C. § 7602(k) (“The terms ‘emission
limitation’ and ‘emission standard’ mean a
requirement . . . which limits the quantity, rate, or
concentration of emissions of air pollutants on a continuous
basis . . . .”). In Sierra Club, we held that EPA’s establishment
of an SSM exemption for an “emission standard” was
inconsistent with the definition’s requirement that an emission
standard “be continuous.” 551 F.3d at 1027-28. EPA submits
that, in this case, automatic exemptions for SSM periods are