United States Court of Appeals
[…] Br. 10, 22-28. Neither of those arguments treats the called
SIPs as devoid of “emission limitations” within the meaning
of the Act. Rather, they defend as “continuous” the emission
limitations the states chose to include. Because the emission
limitations in the called SIPs are not continuous, Petitioners’
challenges fail.
10
Start with the text. In the Clean Air Act, Congress
specified what constitutes an emission limitation. An
emission limitation is “a requirement” that “limits the
quantity, rate, or concentration of emissions of air pollutants
on a continuous basis.” 42 U.S.C. § 7602(k). Recognizing
the myriad methods by which a state might limit emissions—
from numerical caps to work practice standards to
technological controls—Congress defined “emission
limitations” expansively. The statutory definition “includ[es]
any requirement relating to the operation or maintenance of a
source” as well as “any design, equipment, work practice or
operational standard….” Id.
Importantly for our purposes, the Clean Air Act demands
that, whatever of those various forms it takes, a limitation on
“the quantity, rate, or concentration of emissions of air