United States Court of Appeals
[…] interest so requires.
9
47 U.S.C. § 254(d). According to the Commission, section
254(d)’s “permissive portion” (the final sentence) authorizes it
to require VoIP providers to contribute to the USF, regardless
of whether VoIP is ultimately classified as a
“telecommunications service” or an “information service.”
Understanding this position requires a brief detour through the
regulatory classification decision the Commission has yet to
make and the statutory text and case law governing it.
The Act defines both “telecommunications service” and
“information service” as “offerings.” See 47 U.S.C. § 153(46)
(defining “[t]elecommunications service” as “the offering of
telecommunications for a fee directly to the public”); id.
§ 153(20) (defining “[i]nformation service” as “the offering of
a capability for generating, acquiring, storing, transforming,
processing, retrieving, utilizing, or making available
information via telecommunications”). In an order issued
several years ago, the Commission advanced a narrow
definition of the verb “offer,” explaining that cable modem
service, even though it contains telecommunications as a
component, is not a “telecommunications service” because an