United States Court of Appeals
[…] We review
these decisions under the arbitrary and capricious standard,
affirming if the Commission “considered the relevant factors
and articulate[d] a rational connection between the facts found
and the choice made.” BellSouth Telecomms., Inc. v. FCC,
469 F.3d 1052, 1056 (D.C. Cir. 2006) (alteration in original)
(citation and internal quotation marks omitted). Mindful of
Congress’s insistence that USF contributions be made “on an
equitable and nondiscriminatory basis,” we devote particular
attention to the Commission’s reasons for treating VoIP
differently from other technologies. 47 U.S.C. § 254(d); see
also 47 U.S.C. § 254(b)(4) (“All providers of
telecommunications services should make an equitable and
nondiscriminatory contribution to the preservation and
advancement of universal service.”).
Safe Harbor Level
The Commission set the safe harbor level by analogizing
VoIP to wireline toll service. Because VoIP’s functionality
and customer profile differ from those of other technologies,
reasoning by analogy in this way invites some inevitable
imprecision.