United States Court of Appeals
[…] interconnected VoIP provider among its members, and
Vonage Holdings Corporation (Vonage), a provider of
interconnected VoIP, now petition for review. The CCIA
challenges the Commission’s assertion of authority—under
both section 254(d) and its Title I ancillary jurisdiction—to
require VoIP providers to contribute to the USF. Vonage
does not contest the Commission’s authority to require USF
contributions, challenging instead three other aspects of the
Order: the safe harbor level, the pre-approval requirement for
traffic studies, and the suspension of the carrier’s carrier rule.
II.
Section 254(d) of Title 47 states that:
Every telecommunications carrier that provides
interstate telecommunications services shall
contribute, on an equitable and nondiscriminatory
basis, to the specific, predictable, and sufficient
mechanisms established by the Commission to
preserve and advance universal service. . . . Any
other provider of interstate telecommunications
may be required to contribute to the preservation
and advancement of universal service if the public
interest so requires.
9
47 U.S.C. § 254(d). According to the Commission, section
254(d)’s “permissive portion” (the final sentence) authorizes it
to require VoIP providers to contribute to the USF, regardless
of whether VoIP is ultimately classified as a
“telecommunications service” or an “information service.”