United States Court of Appeals
[…] anyone made this argument before the Commission, which
may explain why the Commission never addressed it. Asked
about this at oral argument, CCIA’s counsel pointed to two
portions of the record where he assured us we would find the
argument. See Oral Arg. Tr. 8 (citing CCIA Reply Br. 5 n.5).
Like much of CCIA’s brief, however, the cited comments
argue only that VoIP is an information service, not that
interconnected VoIP providers provide no
“telecommunications” as a component of their service.
Accordingly, we may not address this argument here. See 47
U.S.C. § 405(a) (foreclosing judicial review of “questions of
fact or law upon which the Commission . . . has been afforded
no opportunity to pass”).
Finding that the Commission has section 254(d) authority
to require interconnected VoIP providers to make USF
contributions, we have no need to decide whether the
16
Commission could have also done so under its Title I ancillary
jurisdiction.
IV.