on the briefs was Haig V. Kalbian.
[…] immunity,” a theory Congress codified in the Foreign Sovereign
Immunities Act of 1976. Verlinden B.V., 461 U.S. at 487. So
while the Act announces that foreign states “shall be immune
from the jurisdiction of the courts of the United States and of the
States,” 28 U.S.C. § 1604, the Act’s principal effect is in the list
of exceptions that follows, and the “most significant” exception,
Republic of Argentina v. Weltover, Inc., 504 U.S. 607, 611
(1992), the one at the heart of the restrictive theory as a whole
and at issue in this appeal, is the commercial activity exception
of § 1605(a)(2): “A foreign state shall not be immune . . . in any
case . . . in which the action is based upon a commercial activity
carried on in the United States by the foreign state . . . .” A state
engages in commercial activity, the Supreme Court has ex-
plained (since the Act never defines the term), “where it
6
exercises ‘only those powers that can also be exercised by
private citizens,’ as distinct from those ‘powers peculiar to
sovereigns,’” Saudi Arabia v.