United States Court of Appeals
[…] RTO or to explain their refusal to do so. Public Util.
Dist. No. 1, 272 F.3d at 612. Importantly, though,
Order No. 2000 still did not require utilities to join
8
RTOs; participation remained voluntary. See id. at
616.
For those utilities opting to join an RTO, Order
No. 2000 retained a flexible approach, allowing the
RTOs to employ a variety of ownership and
operational structures, so long as the RTO established
that it had certain required characteristics and
functional capabilities. Id. at 611. FERC required,
inter alia, that an RTO be regional in scope, 18 C.F.R.
§ 35.34(j)(2); “have operational authority for all
transmission facilities under its control,”
id. § 35.34(j)(3); “be the only provider of transmission
service over the facilities under its control,” id.
§ 35.34(k)(1)(i); and “have the sole authority to
receive, evaluate, and approve or deny all requests for
transmission service,” id. Thus, whatever its structure,
once a utility made the decision to surrender
operational control of its transmission facilities to an
RTO, any transmissions across those facilities were
subject to the control of that RTO.
373 F.3d 1361, 1363-65 (D.C. Cir. 2004) (alterations in
original).
B