which United States v. Brisbane, 367 F.3d 910 (D.C. Cir. 2004),
[…] See
United States Sentencing Commission, Special Report to the
Congress: Cocaine and Federal Sentencing Policy 12-13 (Feb. 1995).
When powder cocaine is vaporized, as such, the cocaine molecule
decomposes, becoming pharmacologically inactive. Id. Cocaine base
by contrast vaporizes at 208º F. Id. This lower temperature means
that the substance vaporizes before the cocaine molecule decomposes.
The fumes from vaporized cocaine base still contain the active cocaine
molecule and inhaling the fumes will produce a high. Id.
5
We therefore affirm the enhancement of his sentence under
§ 924(e). LaShawn A. v. Barry, 87 F.3d 1389, 1395 (D.C. Cir.
1996).
The jury also found Powell guilty of violating 21 U.S.C.
§ 860(a), which enhances the sentence for drug offenses
occurring within 1000 feet of a “public or private elementary,
vocational, or secondary school or a public or private college,
junior college, or university.” As the government concedes, it
did not present evidence to show that the school near the
intersection where the police arrested Powell was of a type
covered by § 860(a). See United States v. Edmonds, 240 F.3d
55, 63-64 (D.C. Cir. 2001). Powell’s conviction for violating §