Fish Co. v. Fox, 931 F.2d 1556, 1558 & n.1 (D.C. Cir. 1991),
[…] applicable law. § 1854(a).
The Council also proposes regulations to implement the
FMP and its amendments. Under the statute, “[p]roposed
regulations which the Council deems necessary or
appropriate for the purposes of . . . implementing a fishery
management plan or plan amendment shall be submitted to the
Secretary simultaneously with the plan or amendment.”
§ 1853(c) (emphasis added). The Secretary must then review
4
the proposed regulations for consistency with the FMP and
amendments, as well as with the MSA and other applicable
law. § 1854(b)(1). If he finds them inconsistent, he must
return the regulations to the Council with proposed revisions.
§ 1854(b)(1)(B). Otherwise, he must publish the regulations
for comment in the Federal Register, “with such technical
changes as may be necessary for clarity and an explanation of
those changes.” § 1854(b)(1)(A). After the public comment
period has expired, the Secretary must then promulgate final
regulations, consulting with the Council on any revisions and
explaining his changes in the Federal Register. § 1854(b)(3).
Throughout this process, the Secretary is bound by the judicial