United States Court of Appeals
[…] are neither moot nor “committed to agency discretion by
law.” We therefore reverse the judgement of the district court
and remand the case for further proceedings.
So ordered.
8
GINSBURG, Chief Judge, concurring: I write separately only
because I do not agree with the Court’s reason for holding the
issues in this case are ripe for decision. I do not disagree with
the Court’s conclusion.
The district court read the amendment of 24 U.S.C. § 413
largely to supplant the mandate of § 413(b) that the Home
provide “high quality and cost-effective” health care. For
example, because § 413(c)(1)(A) provides “the Retirement
Home shall have a physician and a dentist ... available at the
facility during the daily business hours of the facility,” the
district court concluded that the statute did not oblige the Home
to have a physician on site overnight and therefore that the
amendment mooted the plaintiffs’ prayer for that relief. See Ct.
Op. at 4-5. The district court also held the amendment made