United States Court of Appeals
[…] dismiss the case. See Cody v. Rumsfeld, 450 F. Supp. 2d 5, 9-11
(D.D.C. 2006). Plaintiffs now appeal.
II
The mootness doctrine ensures that federal courts only
decide ongoing cases and controversies. Clarke v. United States,
915 F.2d 699, 700-01 (D.C. Cir. 1990) (en banc). For a case to
become moot, it must be “impossible for the court to grant ‘any
effectual relief whatever.’” Church of Scientology of Cal. v.
United States, 506 U.S. 9, 12 (1992) (quoting Mills v. Green,
159 U.S. 651, 653 (1895)).
When plaintiffs filed their complaint, subsection 413(a)
provided that a resident at the Home “shall receive the services
authorized by the Chief Operating Officer.” 24 U.S.C. § 413(a)
(Supp. I 2001)). Subsection (b) was the only limitation on the
COO’s discretion and mandated that the Home “shall provide
for the overall health care needs of residents in a high quality
3
4
and cost-effective manner, including on site primary care,
medical care, and a continuum of long-term care services.” §
413(b) (emphasis added).
In January 2006, Congress amended section 413 by adding
more specific requirements. See National Defense Authoriza-
tion Act for Fiscal Year 2006, Pub. L. No. 109-163, § 909(a),
119 Stat. 3136, 3404-05. While leaving subsection (b) substan-