United States Court of Appeals
[…] 2003). The district court explained that “more entities purporting to
be affected by the manner in which the Corps makes disposition of the
water storage capacity . . . in Lake Lanier are now subject to the
jurisdiction of this [district c]ourt than are before [the Alabama district
court],” and reasonably concluded that the prospects of “duplicative
litigation and inconsistent adjudicative results” were reduced by its
review of the Agreement. Caldera, 301 F. Supp. 2d at 31. Hence,
because reversal is not justified, the court need not decide whether 28
U.S.C. § 2105, which precludes reversal by “a court of appeals for
error in ruling upon matters in abatement which do not involve
jurisdiction,” prevents review of the abatement motion. Cf. Nascone
v. Spudnuts, Inc., 735 F.2d 763, 771 (3d Cir. 1984); see also 15A
CHARLES ALAN WRIGHT ET AL., FEDERAL PRACTICE AND PROCEDURE
§ 3903 (3d ed. 2007).
9
762 F.2d 1093, 1106 (D.C. Cir. 1985). Although there are few