United States Court of Appeals
[…] as the agency, must give effect to the unambiguously
expressed intent of Congress . . . if the statute is silent
or ambiguous with respect to the specific issue, the
question for the court is whether the agency’s answer
is based on a permissible construction of the statute.
Id. at 842-43.
Section 301 of the WSA, 43 U.S.C. § 390b, addresses the
development of “water supplies for domestic, municipal,
industrial, and other purposes,” specifically acknowledging that
primary responsibility for their development is lodged in States
and localities. Id. § 301(a), § 390b(a). It authorizes storage “in
any reservoir project surveyed, planned, constructed or to be
planned . . . by the Corps of Engineers or the Bureau of
Reclamation” so long as the costs of construction or
10
modification are adequately shared by the beneficiaries. Id. §
301(b), § 390b(b). The WSA provides, however, that:
Modifications of a reservoir project heretofore
authorized, surveyed, planned, or constructed to
include storage as provided in subsection (b) of this
section which would seriously affect the purposes for
which the project was authorized, surveyed, planned,
or constructed, or which would involve major
structural or operational changes shall be made only
upon the approval of Congress as now provided by
law.
Id., § 301(d), § 390b(d) (emphasis added).
Alabama and Florida contend that the Agreement’s
reallocation of up to 240,858 acre-feet of storage space to the
Water Supply Providers constitutes a “major . . . operational
change[]” and thus requires Congressional approval. They point