Griffith v. Lanier
[…] The question then becomes whether Reserve Corps members are “member[s] of [the] police force” within the meaning of this statute. This question has not yet arisen before the D.C. Court of Appeals, for while Johnson found Reserve Corps members to lack a property interest in their continued service, it did not consider the possible application of § 5-127.01. Lanier argues that volunteer officers are excluded from these protections by a 1906 amendment to the statute, which provided that “special policemen and additional privates may be removed from office by the Mayor without cause and without trial.” Act of June 8, 1906, § 4, ch. 3056, 34 Stat. 221, 222 (codified as amended at D.C. Code § 5-127.01). She contends that because these exempted groups were the only categories of volunteer police existing in 1906, the proviso currently applies to all existing categories of volunteer officers.