Griffith v. Lanier
[…] District of Columbia Police Authorization and Expansion Act of 1989, Pub. L. No. 101-223, sec. 2(a), § 502(c)(2), 103 Stat. 1901, 1901. While the statute evidently presupposes that “reserve officers” are “of the Metropolitan Police Department,” it plainly views them, at least for appropriations purposes, as different from “officers and members” of the department, the key phrase from § 5-127.01. Fourth and finally, under § 5-129.51(c), the “selection criteria required for and training provided to members of the Reserve Corps shall be similar to [those of] full-time, sworn police personnel,” and are determined by the Chief of Police, id.