Adena Regional Medical Center v. Leavitt
[…] 4

A. HCAP Provision Is Not Part of Medicaid Approved Plan

     Contrary to the Hospitals’ argument, § 5112.17(B) is clearly
not part of a “State plan approved under [Medicaid]” because an
approved state Medicaid plan -- as the Hospitals acknowledge
in their brief -- must pay providers for the care of eligible
patients. See 42 U.S.C. §§ 1396a-1396b; see also § 1396d(a),
(b). Section 5112.17(B) of the HCAP, however, requires the
Hospitals to care for indigent patients without payment. See
also OHIO ADMIN. CODE 5101:3-2-07.17. By its terms,
moreover, § 5112.17(B) requires hospitals to care for patients
only if they “are not recipients of the medical assistance pro-
gram,” that is, Medicaid. See OHIO REV. CODE § 5112.01
(defining “medical assistance program” as “the program of
medical assistance established under section 5111.01 of the
Revised Code and Title XIX [Medicaid] of the ‘Social Security
Act’”); see also § 5112.17(C) (hospital may “requir[e] an
individual to apply for eligibility under the medical assistance
program [Medicaid] before ... process[ing] an application under”
§ 5112.17). It is clear, therefore, that under Ohio law HCAP