generally County of Los Angeles v. Shalala, 192 F.3d 1005, 1008 (D
[…] The linguistic distinctions between the two provisions
are irrelevant here, however: section 1395d(a) details that individuals receiving Medicare part A
benefits are entitled to have payments made on their behalf, and section 426(c)(1) clarifies that
these payments are "made under, and subject to the limitations in, [Medicare] part A."
Moreover, to the extent that both provisions define "entitled to benefits under [Medicare] part
A," the Court must still apply § 426(c)(1)'s more specific language in order to give meaning to all
(continued...)
-18-
benefits under Medicare part A. See id. § 1395w-21(a)(3)(A). Once that individual enrolls in a
M+C plan, however, he is no longer "entitle[d] to have payments made under, and subject to the
limitations in, [Medicare] part A." Rather, "payments under a contract with a Medicare+Choice
organization . . . with respect to an individual electing a Medicare+Choice plan offered by the
organization shall be instead of the amounts which (in the absence of the contract) would
otherwise be payable under [Medicare] parts A and B." Id. § 1395w-21(i)(1) (emphases added);
see also id. § 1395w-21(a)(1) ("Each [M+C] eligible individual . . . is entitled to receive benefits
. . . (A) through the original medicare fee-for-service program under parts A and B . . . , or (B)
through enrollment in a Medicare+Choice plan under [part C]." (emphasis added)). In other
words, once an individual elects a M+C plan, payments on his behalf during that enrollment are
no longer made under Medicare part A, but are instead made under Medicare part C.11