generally County of Los Angeles v. Shalala, 192 F.3d 1005, 1008 (D
[…] enrolled in "Medicare+Choice" plans should be included in the numerator of the Medicaid
fraction. The Medicare program is divided into several parts, of which two -- parts A and C --
are relevant here. Medicare part A covers medical services furnished to beneficiaries by
hospitals and other institutional care providers. See 42 U.S.C. §§ 1395c to 1395i-5. And
Medicare part C -- sometimes called Medicare+Choice -- allows beneficiaries to obtain medical
services through HMOs, preferred provider organization plans, and other "managed care"
arrangements offered by private health insurers. See 42 U.S.C. §§ 1395w-21 to 1395w-28.
Individuals are eligible for Medicare part C if they are "entitled to benefits under [Medicare] part
A." 42 U.S.C. § 1395w-21(a)(3)(A) ("[T]he term 'Medicare + Choice eligible individual' means
an individual who is entitled to benefits under [Medicare] part A . . . ."). Individuals eligible for
Medicare part C may elect to receive their Medicare benefits either "through the original
medicare fee-for-service program under [Medicare] parts A and B . . . , or . . . through enrollment