LC v. IFX Markets, Ltd., 479 F. Supp. 2d 30, 44 (D.D.C. 2007).
[…] The D.C.
Court of Appeals “has indicated that the reach of ‘doing
business’ jurisdiction under § 13-334(a) is co-extensive with the
reach of constitutional due process.” Id. (citing Hughes v. A.H.
Robins Co., Inc., 490 A.2d 1140, 1148 (D.C. 1985)).
Under certain circumstances, a foreign corporation’s
maintenance of a website that is accessible in the District can
satisfy general jurisdiction requirements. See, e.g., id. at 513.
But “[t]he mere accessibility of [a] defendant[’s] website[] . . .
does not establish the necessary minimum contacts” required for
5
Section 13-334(a) provides:
In an action against a foreign corporation doing business in
the District, process may be served on the agent of the
corporation or person conducting its business, or, when he is
absent and can not be found, by leaving a copy at the
principal place of business in the District, or where there is no
such place of business, by leaving a copy at the place of
business or residence of the agent in the District, and that
service is effectual to bring the corporation before the court.
D.C. Code § 13-334(a). Although section 13-334(a) expressly
addresses service of process, the D.C. Court of Appeals has held that
section 13-334(a) also grants general personal jurisdiction over “a
foreign corporation which carries on a consistent pattern of regular