UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] Therefore, the Court concludes that it does not have general jurisdiction over any of the named
defendants.
8
2. Specific jurisdiction under the D.C. long-arm statute
The Institute asserts in the alternative that the Court has personal jurisdiction over all
defendants pursuant to the District’s long-arm statute, D.C. Code § 13-423(a)(4),9 “because
Defendants solicit business in the District of Columbia and have caused tortious injury against
[the Institute] in the District of Columbia.” Compl. ¶ 6. Defendants argue that the requirements
of section 13-423(a)(4)—that a party have “cause[d] tortious injury in the District of Columbia
by an act or omission outside the District of Columbia if [s]he regularly does or solicits business,
[or] engages in any other persistent course of conduct . . . in the District of Columbia,” D.C.
Code § 13-423(a)(4)—are not met as to any of them.10
i. Act or omission outside the District of Columbia
Defendants argue that because GIA was not involved in any of the activities that give rise