UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] general jurisdiction in the forum where the federal court sits. See Fed. R. Civ. P. 4(k)(1)(A);
Crane v. Carr, 814 F.2d 758, 762 (D.C. Cir. 1987). Therefore, the Court may exercise general or
specific personal jurisdiction over a defendant. Pursuant to D.C. Code § 13-334(a), the Court
may exercise general personal jurisdiction over a defendant who is “doing business in the
District.” D.C. Code § 13-334(a).6 The Court may exercise specific personal jurisdiction over a
non-resident if jurisdiction is in accordance with the District of Columbia’s long-arm statute.
D.C. Code § 13-423; United States v. Ferrara, 54 F.3d 825, 828 (D.C. Cir. 1995). Relevant here
is the provision of that statute permitting the Court to exercise jurisdiction over a person who
“cause[s] tortious injury in the District of Columbia by an act or omission outside the District of
Columbia if [s]he regularly does or solicits business, engages in any other persistent course of
(“When considering personal jurisdiction . . . the court ‘may receive and weigh affidavits and
other relevant matter to assist in determining the jurisdictional facts.’” (quoting D’Onofrio v.
SFX Sports Group, Inc., 534 F. Supp. 2d 86, 90 (D.D.C. 2008)).
6