Turner v. Abbott
[…] B. Lack of Specific Jurisdiction As Plaintiff predicates personal jurisdiction over Defendant based on his participation in 7 litigation taking place in the District of Columbia, the only viable basis for specific personal jurisdiction in the District is the “transacting any business” clause of the District of Columbia's long-arm statute, D.C. Code § 13–423(a)(1), which provides that a District of Columbia court “may exercise personal jurisdiction over a person, who acts directly or by an agent, as to a claim for relief arising from the person's . . . transacting any business in the District of Columbia.” D.C. Code § 13–423(a)(1).