See Atherton v. D.C. Office of the Mayor, 567 F.3d 672, 681 (D.C. Cir. 2009). Plaintiff alleges
[…] an attorney with the Office of Attorney General of Texas, were individuals domiciled in the state
of Texas or entities with their principal place of business in Texas).
B. Lack of Specific Jurisdiction
As Plaintiff predicates personal jurisdiction over Defendant based on his participation in
7
litigation taking place in the District of Columbia, the only viable basis for specific personal
jurisdiction in the District is the “transacting any business” clause of the District of Columbia's
long-arm statute, D.C. Code § 13–423(a)(1), which provides that a District of Columbia court
“may exercise personal jurisdiction over a person, who acts directly or by an agent, as to a claim
for relief arising from the person's . . . transacting any business in the District of Columbia.”
D.C. Code § 13–423(a)(1). To meet the requirements of personal jurisdiction under the
“transacting any business” prong of the long-arm statute, the plaintiff must prove “first, that the
defendant transacted business in the District of Columbia; second, that the claim arose from the