See Atherton v. D.C. Office of the Mayor, 567 F.3d 672, 681 (D.C. Cir. 2009). Plaintiff alleges
[…] Defendant filed a Reply. Accordingly, Defendant’s Motion is now ripe for review. As the Court
finds that Plaintiff has failed to establish that the Court has personal jurisdiction over Defendant
Abbott, the Court need not discuss Defendant’s remaining arguments for dismissal of this case,
but shall dismiss this matter on the basis of personal jurisdiction alone.
II. LEGAL STANDARD
Personal jurisdiction within the District of Columbia may be established under two different
provisions: (1) general jurisdiction under D.C. Code § 13-422 (2001); and (2) specific
jurisdiction under D.C. Code § 13-423 (2001). The general jurisdiction provision authorizes
courts in this jurisdiction to “exercise general personal jurisdiction over a person who is
‘domiciled in, organized under the laws of, or maintaining [a] principle place of business in, the
District of Columbia as to any claim for relief.’” Pease v. Burke, 535 F. Supp. 2d 150, 152
(D.D.C. 2008) (quoting D.C. Code § 13-422). “To establish personal jurisdiction over a non-
resident, a court must . . . first examine whether jurisdiction is applicable under the state's long-