See Atherton v. D.C. Office of the Mayor, 567 F.3d 672, 681 (D.C. Cir. 2009). Plaintiff alleges
[…] District of Columbia as to any claim for relief.’” Pease v. Burke, 535 F. Supp. 2d 150, 152
(D.D.C. 2008) (quoting D.C. Code § 13-422). “To establish personal jurisdiction over a non-
resident, a court must . . . first examine whether jurisdiction is applicable under the state's long-
arm statute and then determine whether a finding of jurisdiction satisfies the constitutional
3
requirements of due process.” Thompson Hine, LLP v. Taieb, 734 F.3d 1187, 1189 (D.C. Cir.
2013) (quoting GTE New Media Services, Inc. v. BellSouth Corp., 199 F.3d 1343, 1347 (D.C.
Cir. 2000)). Pursuant to D.C. Code § 13-423, the District’s long-arm statute, a court is
authorized to exercise specific jurisdiction over a non-resident defendant who, among other
things, “acts directly or by an agent, as to a claim for relief arising from the person's . . .
transacting any business in the District of Columbia; . . . contracting to supply services in the
District of Columbia; . . . [or] causing tortious injury in the District of Columbia by an act or
omission in the District of Columbia.” While general personal jurisdiction permits a court to
hear “a suit . . . without regard to the underlying claim's relationship to the defendant's activity”
in the forum, specific personal jurisdiction allows only those claims “based on acts of a
defendant that touch and concern the forum.” Schwartz v. CDI Japan, Ltd., 938 F.Supp. 1, 5
(D.D.C. 1996) (citing Steinberg v. Int'l Criminal Police Org., 672 F.2d 927, 928 (D.C. Cir.
1981)); see also § 13–423(b) (“[w]hen jurisdiction over a person is based solely upon [§ 13–
423], only a claim for relief arising from acts enumerated in this section may be asserted against
him.”).
District of Columbia courts have interpreted the District of Columbia’s specific
jurisdiction provision “to provide jurisdiction to the full extent allowed by the Due Process
Clause.” United States v. Ferrara, 54 F.3d 825, 828 (D.C. Cir. 1995). Accordingly, “the