United States Court of Appeals
[…] over the Archive claim. See Kilburn v. Socialist People’s
Libyan Arab Jamahiriya, 376 F.3d 1123, 1126 (D.C. Cir.
2004).
A. Background and General Principles
Section 1330(a) of Title 28 gives the district courts
subject matter jurisdiction over cases against foreign states “as
to any claim for relief in personam with respect to which the
foreign state is not entitled to immunity either under sections
1605-1607 of this title [parts of the FSIA] or under any
applicable international agreement.” In its suit against Russia,
Agudas Chasidei Chabad argues that the FSIA’s expropriation
exception, § 1605(a)(3), precludes the defendants’ immunity.
It states in relevant part:
6
(a) A foreign state shall not be immune from the
jurisdiction of courts of the United States or of the States
in any case—
....
(3) in which [A] rights in property taken in violation of
international law are in issue and [B][1] that property or
any property exchanged for such property is present in
the United States in connection with a commercial
activity carried on in the United States by the foreign
state; or [2] that property or any property exchanged for
such property is owned or operated by an agency or
instrumentality of the foreign state and that agency or
instrumentality is engaged in a commercial activity in
the United States . . . .
28 U.S.C. § 1605(a)(3).
The provision appears to rest jurisdiction in part on the
character of a plaintiff’s claim (designated “A”) and in part on
the existence of one or the other of two possible “commercial
activity” nexi between the United States and the defendants
(designated “B”).