United States Court of Appeals
[…] to the Archive. 466 F. Supp. 2d at 31. Agudas Chasidei
Chabad’s appeal as to the Library is properly before us
because the district court entered final judgment as to those
claims under Fed. R. Civ. P. 54(b), expressly determining that
there is “no just reason for delay” of appellate review. Under
the collateral order doctrine, we also have jurisdiction over
Russia’s appeal of the district court’s assertion of jurisdiction
over the Archive claim. See Kilburn v. Socialist People’s
Libyan Arab Jamahiriya, 376 F.3d 1123, 1126 (D.C. Cir.
2004).
A. Background and General Principles
Section 1330(a) of Title 28 gives the district courts
subject matter jurisdiction over cases against foreign states “as
to any claim for relief in personam with respect to which the
foreign state is not entitled to immunity either under sections
1605-1607 of this title [parts of the FSIA] or under any
applicable international agreement.” In its suit against Russia,
Agudas Chasidei Chabad argues that the FSIA’s expropriation
exception, § 1605(a)(3), precludes the defendants’ immunity.
It states in relevant part:
6
(a) A foreign state shall not be immune from the
jurisdiction of courts of the United States or of the States