United States Court of Appeals
[…] ultimately frustrated—legal efforts with respect to those
materials.) The district court held that Agudas Chasidei
Chabad was not required to exhaust Russian remedies before
litigating in the United States. 466 F. Supp. 2d at 21. We
believe this is likely correct, but that in any event the remedy
Russia identifies is plainly inadequate.
As a preliminary matter, nothing in § 1605(a)(3) suggests
that plaintiff must exhaust foreign remedies before bringing
suit in the United States. Indeed, the FSIA previously
contained one exception with a local exhaustion requirement,
§ 1605(a)(7), which for certain suits required that the foreign
state be granted “a reasonable opportunity to arbitrate the
claim in accordance with accepted international rules of
arbitration.” Congress repealed that exception this year. See
National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 2008,
Pub. L. No. 110-181, div. A, § 1083(b)(1)(A)(iii), 122 Stat. 3,
341 (2008) (repealing 28 U.S.C. § 1605(a)(7)). Obviously
before deletion of subsection (7) it would have been quite