United States Court of Appeals
[…] that the plaintiff “assert a certain type of claim: that the
defendant . . . has taken the plaintiff’s rights in property . . . in
violation of international law,” which claim—to suffice—must
not be “ ‘wholly insubstantial’ or ‘frivolous.’ ” Maj. Op. 8
(citing Bell v. Hood, 327 U.S. 678, 682–83 (1946)). On the other
hand, the majority posits, the remainder of section 1605(a)(3)
(labeled “B” by the majority) requires the plaintiff to “present
adequate supporting evidence,” which “[f]or purely factual
matters under the FSIA . . . is only a burden of production;” id.
1
Section 1605(a)(3) provides:
A foreign state shall not be immune from the jurisdiction
of the courts of the United States or of the States in any
case— . . .
(3) in which rights in property taken in violation
of international law are in issue and . . .; [] that
property or any property exchanged for such
property is owned or operated by an agency or
instrumentality of the foreign state and that
agency or instrumentality is engaged in a
commercial activity in the United States . . . .
28 U.S.C. § 1605(a)(3).
2
at 6.2 The majority differentiates the burdens based on whether
the jurisdictional facts track “the plaintiff’s . . . claim,” id. at 7,
that is, “A,” or are instead “particular factual propositions . . .