United States Court of Appeals
[…] instrumentality of the foreign state and that agency or
instrumentality is engaged in a commercial activity in the
United States . . . .
§ 1605(a)(3) (emphasis added).
Section 1603(d) offers a rather broad definition of
commercial activity for purposes of the FSIA:
(d) A “commercial activity” means either a regular
course of commercial conduct or a particular commercial
transaction or act. The commercial character of an
20
activity shall be determined by reference to the nature of
the course of conduct or particular transaction or act,
rather than by reference to its purpose.
§ 1603(d). The phrase “commercial activity carried on in the
United States,” by contrast, is defined as “commercial activity
carried on by such state and having substantial contact with
the United States.” § 1603(e) (emphasis added).
In the face of § 1603(d)’s hospitable language, Russia
offers a rather subtle argument for a more demanding test. It
suggests that since the first nexus clause in § 1605(a)(3)
requires that the property be present in the United States in