Agudas Chasidei Chabad of United States v. Russian Federation
[…] Motion to Quash Order 7. It now so holds for the purpose of Chabad’s present motion. Stepping back for a moment, it is important to recognize that nearly anytime a judgment creditor seeks to execute a judgment predicated on the expropriation jurisdiction exception, the creditor will also be able to satisfy this first element of the expropriation attachment exception. 13 That is inevitable because the language of the expropriation attachment exception closely mirrors the language of the expropriation jurisdiction exception. Compare 28 U.S.C. § 1605(a)(3) (“[I]n which rights in property taken in violation of international law are in issue.”), with 28 U.S.C. § 1610(a)(3) (“[R]elates to a judgment establishing rights in property which has been taken in violation of international law.”). It is difficult to imagine a situation where a plaintiff would be able to establish the applicability of the jurisdictional exception, and obtain a judgment based on that exception, but subsequently fail at the “relates to” portion of the attachment exception for that same judgment.