Agudas Chasidei Chabad of United States v. Russian Federation
[…] Co., 967 F.3d at 781. For the latter requirement, a court must consider the property’s use at the time of the filing of the lawsuit and do so under the totality of the circumstances. TIG Ins. Co., 967 F.3d at 782, 785. Finally, before the Court orders attachment or execution, it must have “determined that a reasonable period of time has elapsed following the entry of judgment and the giving of any notice required under [28 U.S.C. § 1608(e)].” 28 U.S.C. § 1610(c). Section 1608(e) reads as follows: 7 No judgment by default shall be entered by a court of the United States or of a State against a foreign state, a political subdivision thereof, or an agency or instrumentality of a foreign state, unless the claimant establishes his claim or right to relief by evidence satisfactory to the court. A copy of any such default judgment shall be sent to the foreign state or political subdivision in the manner prescribed for service in this section. Id. § 1608(e) (emphases added). III. DISCUSSION Chabad seeks to attach and execute on “the property of the Russian Federation held or controlled by” VEB and Tenex.