Agudas Chasidei Chabad of United States v. Russian Federation
[…] Id. § 1606; see Republic of Argentina, 573 U.S. at 142. B. Attachment and Execution Immunity Attachment and execution immunity “is not itself jurisdictional.” TIG Ins. Co., 967 F.3d at 781. Instead, there is a default presumption against “attachment of a foreign sovereign’s property.” Id. Specifically, “the property in the United States of a foreign state shall be immune from attachment arrest and execution,” 28 U.S.C. § 1609, unless the judgment creditor demonstrates the applicability of a statutory “[e]xception[] to the immunity from attachment or execution,” id. § 1610. See TIG Ins. Co., 967 F.3d at 781. The attachment exception at issue in this case reads as follows: 6 (a) The property in the United States of a foreign state, as defined in section 1603(a) of this chapter, used for a commercial activity in the United States, shall not be immune from attachment in aid of execution, or from execution, upon a judgment entered by a court of the United States or of a State after the effective date of this Act, if— (3) the execution relates to a judgment establishing rights in property which has been taken in violation of international law or which has been exchanged for property taken in violation of international law. 28 U.S.C. § 1610(a)(3). The Court will refer to the requirements of (a) and (3) together as the “expropriation attachment exception.” As the statutory text lays out, the exception requires a judgment creditor to establish that “the execution relates to a judgment establishing rights in property” of the type described in the statute. Id. If that element is satisfied, the creditor “must satisfy the two general requirements outlined in the opening language of [Section 1610(a)]” which relates to the specific property that it seeks to attach or execute on. TIG Ins. Co., 967 F.3d at 781; see Chabad IV, 798 F. Supp. 2d at 271. In sum, the judgment creditor must demonstrate first that “the execution relates to a judgment establishing rights in property which has been taken in violation of international law or which has been exchanged for property taken in violation of international law” and then identify (a) “property in the United States of a foreign state” that is (b) “used for a commercial activity in the United States.” 28 U.S.C. § 1610(a)(3); see TIG Ins.