United States Court of Appeals
[…] Thus, the [pro forma interconnection procedures] necessarily
2
Because the Order No. 2003 series defined the term
“Transmission Provider” to “include[] the Transmission Owner as
well,” Order No. 2003, 104 F.E.R.C. at ¶ 75; see Order No. 2003-A,
106 F.E.R.C. at ¶ 84, it might be argued that Order Nos. 2003 and
2003-A permit PTOs, as well as the ISO, to perform interconnection
studies. PG&E did not make this argument before the Commission,
and, in this court, it agrees that the Transmission Provider in
California is CAISO. We therefore do not consider the argument. See
16 U.S.C. § 825l(b) (“No objection to the order of the Commission
shall be considered by the court unless such objection shall have been
urged before the Commission in the application for rehearing unless
there is reasonable ground for failure to do so.”); California Dep’t of
Water Res. v. FERC, 306 F.3d 1121, 1125 (D.C. Cir. 2002).
11
must be changed to reflect the respective roles of the ISO and
the PTOs in the provision of Interconnection Service.”); see id.
at 22, 24 (J.A. 128, 130) (proposing a number of modifications