United States Court of Appeals
[…] relationship with some higher ranking officer or officers below
the President: Whether one is an ‘inferior’ officer depends on
whether he has a superior.” Edmond v. United States, 520 U.S.
651, 662 (1997). Under this standard, the Board is composed of
officers inferior to the Commission. The Commissioners, who
serve staggered five-year terms, are “appointed by Presidential
nomination with the advice and consent of the Senate,” id. at
663, and they exercise comprehensive control over Board
procedures and decisions and Board members. For instance, the
Commission approves all Board rules, 15 U.S.C. §§ 7211(g),
7217(b)(2), and may abrogate, delete, or add to them, id. §
7217(b)(5). All Board sanctions are subject to plenary review
by the Commission, id. § 7217(c)(2); NASD, 431 F.3d at 804,
and the Commission “may enhance, modify, cancel, reduce, or
require the remission of a sanction imposed by the Board,” id.
§ 7217(c)(3). As such, the Board’s disciplinary authority
“ultimately belongs to the [Commission], and the legal views of
the [Board] must yield to the Commission’s view of the law,”
NASD, 431 F.3d at 806; see also Gold v. SEC, 48 F.3d 987, 990
(7th Cir. 1995); Shultz v.