United States Court of Appeals
[…] though they are structured to give the President less control over
their functioning, see Freytag, 501 U.S. at 919 (Concurring
Op.), the heads of independent agencies need not be wholly
controlled by the President as long as they are principal officers
appointed (with the advice and consent of the Senate) and
removable by the President. All three branches of government
are in agreement that the head of an agency can be a multi-
member body. The Attorney General’s opinion in 1933
acknowledged that the Civil Service Commission is “headed
by” its commissioners. 37 U.S. Op. Att’y Gen. at 228.
Congress enacted the Reorganization Act of 1949, 5 U.S.C.
§ 904, providing that a Presidential plan for Congressional
approval can “provide that the head of an agency be an
individual or a commission or board with more than one
member.” The Ninth Circuit held in Silver v. United States
Postal Service, 951 F.2d 1033 (9th Cir. 1991), that the nine
governors of the Postal Service constituted its “Head[],”
concluding that “[t]he fact that the Postal Service is not
structured like a traditional government agency need not imply