United States Court of Appeals
[…] But the SEC has no statutory authority to
prevent and affirmatively command the initiation of an inspection
of a given firm at a given time. Id. And even more importantly, the
SEC has no statutory authority to manage the PCAOB’s ongoing
conduct of inspections of particular firms. On the contrary, the
statute emphasizes the Board’s discretion in the “[c]onduct of
inspections.” § 7214(d). Similarly, the fact that the PCAOB
produces an inspection report that is submitted to the SEC and to
state regulatory authorities does not mean the SEC (or the state
50
enforcement actions. In addition, § 7202 provides that the
SEC may promulgate rules “as may be necessary or
appropriate in the public interest or for the protection of
investors, and in furtherance of this Act.” § 7202(a). The
phrase “in furtherance of this Act” means, of course, that SEC
rules have to further some aspect of the Act. But the Act
nowhere gives the SEC authority to direct and supervise
Board inspections, investigations, and enforcement actions.