United States Court of Appeals
[…] decide on their own to impose additional monitoring
requirements as they see fit. EPA responds that it possesses
the statutory authority and discretion to decide whether state
and local permitting authorities can impose additional
monitoring requirements.
The statutory text resolves that question; the statute
grants EPA the authority to determine whether state and local
permitting authorities can impose additional monitoring
requirements. The text says that the monitoring requirements
listed in the permit “shall conform to any applicable
regulation under subsection (b) of this section.” § 7661c(c).
In turn, subsection (b) says EPA “may by rule prescribe
procedures and methods for determining compliance and for
monitoring and analysis of pollutants regulated under this
chapter . . . .” § 7661c(b) (emphasis added).
Exercising its authority under this rather straightforward
statutory scheme, EPA has decided that pre-existing periodic
monitoring requirements (for example, in the SIP, NSPS, and
NESHAP) are to “assure compliance” with emission limits