United States Court of Appeals
[…] Rules does not control. See Hazardous Waste Treatment
Council v. Reilly, 938 F.2d 1390, 1395 (D.C. Cir. 1991)
(explaining that an agency’s interpretation of its own
regulations must “meet the test of consistency with the
underlying statute”). Turning to the Part 70 Rules themselves,
we conclude that their monitoring provisions are consistent
with the Act because they can be easily and reasonably read
to allow state and local permitting authorities to supplement
inadequate monitoring requirements in each permit issued.
Neither § 70.6(a)(3)(i)(A) nor § 70.6(a)(3)(i)(B) allows
state and local authorities to supplement inadequate
monitoring requirements, so the question is whether
§ 70.6(c)(1) does. That provision states that “[c]onsistent with
[§ 70.6(a)(3)],” all permits “shall” contain “monitoring . . .
requirements sufficient to assure compliance with the terms
and conditions of the permit.” The meaning of this subsection
is not immediately evident. One option is that § 70.6(c)(1)
does nothing more than repeat the requirements of
§ 70.6(a)(3)(i)(A) and § 70.6(a)(3)(i)(B). This reading finds
support in the phrase “[c]onsistent with [§ 70.6(a)(3)].” But