United States Court of Appeals
[…] EPA, industry, and environmental groups about how “[e]ach
permit” must “assure compliance.”
B.
In 1992, EPA identified the “minimum elements” of the
national permit program as the 1990 Amendments required,
see id. § 7661a(b), by issuing its “Part 70 Rules,” see 40
C.F.R. pt. 70.2 Three provisions of the Part 70 Rules are
relevant to this matter. Subsection 70.6(a)(3)(i)(A) requires
that “[e]ach permit” identify “[a]ll monitoring . . . required
under applicable monitoring and testing requirements.” But
“[w]here the applicable requirement does not require periodic
testing,” subsection 70.6(a)(3)(i)(B) obliges the permitting
authority to add to the permit “periodic monitoring sufficient
to yield reliable data from the relevant time period that are
representative of the source’s compliance with the permit.”3
2
EPA promulgated materially similar rules to govern instances
where the agency, rather than state and local authorities, assumes
responsibility for issuing permits. See 40 C.F.R. pt. 71. Petitioners
also challenge these “Part 71 Rules.” Our discussion of the Part 70
Rules applies equally to the Part 71 Rules.
3
The Part 70 Rules do not define “periodic,” but we have indicated
that it means “testing from time to time — that is yearly, monthly,
5
Finally, subsection 70.6(c)(1) — which closely tracks the
language of the statute, see 42 U.S.C. § 7661c(c) — provides
that “[a]ll . . . permits shall contain . . . monitoring . . .
requirements sufficient to assure compliance with the terms
and conditions of the permit.”
For each permit issued, a permitting authority must
gather the various emission limits and determine which
monitoring requirements accompany them. The Part 70 Rules
guide the way. Where an emission standard already specifies
a monitoring requirement that is both “periodic” and