United States Court of Appeals
[…] As the Supreme
Court has instructed, “It is [a court’s] duty to give effect, if
possible, to every clause and word of a statute . . . .” United
States v. Menasche, 348 U.S. 528, 538–39 (1955) (quotations
and citations omitted). The same is true for regulations. See
Nat’l Ass’n of Home Builders v. Defenders of Wildlife, 127 S.
15
Ct. 2518, 2535–36 (2007) (“[W]e have cautioned against
reading a text in a way that makes part of it redundant.”).
To save § 70.6(c)(1) from becoming surplusage, we must
interpret the provision to require something beyond what is
already required by § 70.6(a)(3)(i)(A) and § 70.6(a)(3)(i)(B).
The most reasonable reading is that it serves as a gap-filler to
those provisions. In other words, § 70.6(c)(1) ensures that all
Title V permits include monitoring requirements “sufficient to
assure compliance with the terms and conditions of the
permit,” even when § 70.6(a)(3)(i)(A) and § 70.6(a)(3)(i)(B)
are not applicable. This reading provides precisely what we
have concluded the Act requires: a permitting authority may
supplement an inadequate monitoring requirement so that the
requirement will “assure compliance with the permit terms