dissenting:
[…] EPA responds that it possesses the statutory authority and discretion to decide whether state and local permitting authorities can impose additional monitoring requirements.
The statutory text resolves that question; the statute grants EPA the authority to determine whether state and local permitting authorities can impose additional monitoring requirements. The text says that the monitoring requirements listed in the permit “shall conform to any applicable regulation under subsection (b) of this section.” § 7661c(c). In turn, subsection (b) says EPA “may by rule prescribe procedures and methods for determining compliance and for monitoring and analysis of pollutants regulated under this chapter....” § 7661c(b) (emphasis added).