United States Court of Appeals
[…] Fannie Mae’s
charter had contained text virtually identical to that already
deemed jurisdictional by the Court, but then Congress
decided to add a phrase that functions as a jurisdictional
restriction. Thus, unlike Red Cross, where the amendment
“tug[ged] hard toward a jurisdictional reading,” id. at 263,
here Congress inserted a phrase that militates against such a
reading.
In addition, Congress placed the “competent jurisdiction”
limitation in Fannie Mae’s sue-and-be-sued clause—but not
Freddie Mac’s clause, which is almost the same in every other
respect. Compare 12 U.S.C. § 1723a(a) (authorizing Fannie
Mae “to sue and to be sued, and to complain and to defend, in
any court of competent jurisdiction, State or Federal”
(emphasis added)), with 12 U.S.C. § 1452(c) (authorizing
Freddie Mac “to sue and be sued, complain and defend, in
any State, Federal, or other court”). We should be reluctant to
disregard this important difference in language—especially
when the two provisions containing the disparate language
appear in the same title of the U.S. Code and involve such
10
interrelated organizations as Fannie Mae and Freddie Mac.
See, e.g., Branch v.