See United States v. Detroit Timber & Lumber Co., 200 U. S. 321, 337.
[…] question Fannie Mae’s premise about Congress’ view of the status quo
under the 1934 Act. During debate on this provision, Senator Logan
asked Senator Bulkley, the chair of the subcommittee with authority
over the bill, about the original sue-and-be-sued clause. Senator
Bulkley explained that it merely conferred a capacity to sue and be
sued “and [did] not confe[r] a right to go into a Federal court where it
would not otherwise exist.” 78 Cong. Rec. 12008 (1934).
16 LIGHTFOOT v. CENDANT MORTGAGE CORP.
Opinion of the Court
ary mortgage market. Compare 12 U. S. C. §§1717(b)(2)–
(6) (Fannie Mae) with §1454(a) (Freddie Mac). Suits
involving Freddie Mac may be brought in federal court.
See §1452(c) (“to sue and be sued, complain and defend, in
any State, Federal, or other court”); §1452(f) (providing
that Freddie Mac is a federal agency under 28 U. S. C.
§§1345, 1442, that civil actions to which Freddie Mac is a
party arise under federal law, and that Freddie Mac may
remove cases to federal district court before trial).