See United States v. Detroit Timber & Lumber Co., 200 U. S. 321, 337.
[…] Pirelli Armstrong Tire Corp. Retiree Medical Benefits
Trust ex rel. Fed. Nat. Mortgage Assn. v. Raines, 534 F. 3d
779 (CADC 2008) (Fannie Mae’s sue-and-be-sued clause).
Four Circuits have disagreed, finding that similar lan-
guage did not grant jurisdiction. See Western Securities
Co. v. Derwinski, 937 F. 2d 1276 (CA7 1991) (Under 38
U. S. C. §1820(a)(1) (1988 ed.), Secretary of Veterans
Affairs’ authority to “sue and be sued . . . in any court of
competent jurisdiction, State or Federal”); C. H. Sanders
Co. v. BHAP Housing Development Fund Co., 903 F. 2d
114 (CA2 1990) (Under 12 U. S. C. §1702 (1988 ed.), Secre-
tary of Housing and Urban Development’s authority “in
his official capacity, to sue and be sued in any court of
competent jurisdiction, State or Federal”); Industrial
Indemnity, Inc. v. Landrieu, 615 F. 2d 644 (CA5 1980) ( per
curiam) (similar); Lindy v. Lynn, 501 F. 2d 1367 (CA3
1974) (similar).
6 LIGHTFOOT v. CENDANT MORTGAGE CORP.
Opinion of the Court
We granted certiorari, 579 U. S. ___ (2016), and now
reverse.
II