See United States v. Detroit Timber & Lumber Co., 200 U. S. 321, 337.
[…] tation. The canon teaches that if courts have settled the
meaning of an existing provision, the enactment of a new
provision that mirrors the existing statutory text indi-
cates, as a general matter, that the new provision has that
same meaning. See Bragdon v. Abbott, 524 U. S. 624, 645
(1998).
Fannie Mae points to cases discussing three types of
statutory provisions that, in its view, show that the phrase
“court of competent jurisdiction” had acquired a settled
meaning by 1954.
The first pair addresses the FHA’s sue-and-be-sued
clause. See 12 U. S. C. §1702 (“sue and be sued in any
court of competent jurisdiction, State or Federal”). Two
Court of Appeals decisions in the 1940’s concluded that the
FHA sue-and-be-sued clause overrode the general rule,
today found in 28 U. S. C. §§1346(a)(2), 1491, that mone-
tary claims against the United States exceeding $10,000
must be brought in the Court of Federal Claims, rather