United States Court of Appeals
[…] Act provides:
The Commission, by order, shall censure or place
limitations on the activities of any person
associated . . . with an investment advisor, or suspend
for a period not exceeding twelve months or bar any
such person from being associated with an investment
advisor, if the Commission finds, on the record after
notice and opportunity for hearing, that such censure,
placing of limitations, suspension, or bar is in the
public interest and that such person . . . is enjoined
from any action, conduct, or practice specified in
paragraph (4) of subsection (e) of this section.
15 U.S.C. § 80b-3(f) (emphasis added). The “action, conduct,
or practice” specified in section 203(e)(4) includes “engaging in
or continuing any conduct or practice . . . in connection with the
purchase or sale of any security.” 15 U.S.C. § 80b-3(e)(4).
Rule 201.250(a) of the Commission’s Rules of Practice
provides:
After a respondent’s answer has been filed . . . the
respondent, or the interested division may make a
motion for summary disposition of any or all
allegations of the order instituting proceedings with