Seghers v. Securities & Exchange Commission
[…] Advisers Act provides: The Commission, by order, shall censure or place limitations on the activities of any person associated . . . with an investment advisor, or suspend for a period not exceeding twelve months or bar any such person from being associated with an investment advisor, if the Commission finds, on the record after notice and opportunity for hearing, that such censure, placing of limitations, suspension, or bar is in the public interest and that such person . . . is enjoined from any action, conduct, or practice specified in paragraph (4) of subsection (e) of this section. 15 U.S.C. § 80b-3(f) (emphasis added). The “action, conduct, or practice” specified in section 203(e)(4) includes “engaging in or continuing any conduct or practice . . . in connection with the purchase or sale of any security.” 15 U.S.C. § 80b-3(e)(4).