Feemster v. BSA LTD. PARTNERSHIP
[…] Because the parties did not brief this issue on appeal and do not suggest that violation of this statute yields a remedy any different from violation of 42 U.S.C. § 1437f(t)(1)(B), we have no need to consider it. 12 condition or restriction “wholly or partially for a discriminatory reason based on” any of a list of specified factors, including an individual’s “source of income.” D.C. Code § 2-1402.21(a)(1), (2). The Act expressly provides that monetary assistance “under section 8 of the United States Housing Act . . . shall be considered a source of income under this section.” Id. § 2- 1402.21(e). Aggrieved persons have a cause of action for damages and other remedies in any court of competent jurisdiction.