IN RE: SERIES 7 BROKER QUALIFICATION EXAM SCORING
[…] consolidated class complaint asserting causes of action for
common law breach of contract, negligence, and negligent
misrepresentation. The district court dismissed the complaint,
noting plaintiffs are “seeking remedies for negligent
performance of an SRO’s regulatory duties that Congress did
not see fit to provide.” In re Series 7 Broker Qualification Exam
Scoring Litig., 510 F. Supp. 2d 35, 49, 50 (D.D.C. 2007).
II. Discussion
Under the Exchange Act, any person conducting securities-
related business must be associated with a registered securities
association such as NASD. 15 U.S.C. §§ 78o(a)(1), (b)(8). The
4
Act requires all such persons to meet “standards of training,
experience, competence, and such other qualification as the
[SEC] finds necessary or appropriate in the public interest or for
the protection of investors.” Id. § 78o(b)(7). The SEC has, in
turn, delegated to NASD the responsibility of devising a broker
qualification exam to measure the competency of applicants.
See 17 C.F.R. § 240.15b7-1. The delegation involves close
oversight; the SEC approves all rule changes by an SRO such as