Lowe v. National Ass'n of Securities Dealers, Inc.
[…] The district court dismissed the complaint, noting plaintiffs are “seeking remedies for negligent performance of an SRO’s regulatory duties that Congress did not see fit to provide.” In re Series 7 Broker Qualification Exam Scoring Litig., 510 F.Supp.2d 35, 49, 50 (D.D.C.2007).

II. Discussion

Under the Exchange Act, any person conducting securities-related business must be associated with a registered securities association such as NASD. 15 U.S.C. §§ 78o(a)(l), (b)(8). The Act requires all such persons to meet “standards of training, experience, competence, and such other qualification as the [SEC] finds necessary or appropriate in the public interest or for the protection of investors.” Id. § 78o(b)(7). The SEC has, in turn, delegated to NASD the responsibility of devising a broker qualification exam to measure the competency of applicants. See 17 C.F.R. § 240.15b7-l.