United States Court of Appeals
[…] No certificate holder may use the services of any
person as a pilot on an airplane engaged in
operations under this part if that person has reached
3
requests for exemption. Petitioners filed petitions for review
in this Court under 49 U.S.C. § 46110(a), which permits
direct challenges to “an order issued by . . . the Administrator
of the Federal Aviation Administration . . . .”2
On December 13, 2007—after some but not all of the
petitions for review were filed with this Court—the President
signed into law the Fair Treatment for Experienced Pilots Act
(FTEPA or the Act), codified at 49 U.S.C. § 44729. The Act
provides, among other things, that the maximum age limit for
pilots flying large commercial aircraft now is 65. Id.
§ 44729(a). The Act expressly repeals the regulation that was
the Age 60 Rule, stating “[o]n and after the date of enactment
of this section, section 121.383(c) of title 14, Code of Federal
Regulations, shall cease to be effective.” Id. § 44729(d).
Respondents say the Act moots these petitions for review
because there is no longer an Age 60 Rule from which to
exempt the petitioners. Petitioners respond that the Act
cannot moot their petitions for review because the Act itself is
unconstitutional.