United States Court of Appeals
[…] Pilots Against Age Discrimination, et al. in support of
respondents.
Before: GINSBURG and BROWN, Circuit Judges, and
WILLIAMS, Senior Circuit Judge.
Opinion for the Court filed by Circuit Judge BROWN.
BROWN, Circuit Judge: Petitioners are commercial
airline pilots who reached the age of 60 before December 13,
2007. As many pilots have done before them, these pilots
filed requests for an exemption with respondent, the Federal
Aviation Administration (FAA), from the regulation barring
them from flying commercial aircraft after they turned 60. 14
C.F.R. § 121.383(c) (Age 60 Rule).1 The FAA denied their
1
The FAA promulgated the so-called Age 60 Rule in 1959. In its
latest form, it provided:
No certificate holder may use the services of any
person as a pilot on an airplane engaged in
operations under this part if that person has reached
3
requests for exemption. Petitioners filed petitions for review
in this Court under 49 U.S.C. § 46110(a), which permits
direct challenges to “an order issued by . . . the Administrator
of the Federal Aviation Administration . . . .”2
On December 13, 2007—after some but not all of the