In Baker v. FAA, a group of airline
[…] Because the
history of the rule at issue has been
discussed extensively in published
opinions, both from within and outside
this circuit, see Aman v. FAA, 856 F.2d
946, 947-49 (7th Cir. 1988); Starr v.
FAA, 589 F.2d 307, 309 (7th Cir. 1978);
Professional Pilots Fed’n v. FAA, 118
F.3d 758, 760-62 (D.C. Cir. 1997), at
this juncture, we will only provide a
brief recitation.
Under the Federal Aviation Act of 1958,
the FAA is charged with promoting safety
in the skies by prescribing minimum
standards in such areas as aircraft
design, aircraft inspection, and pilot
qualifications. 49 U.S.C. sec. 44701. The
Act also requires the FAA to promulgate
regulations "in the interest of safety
for the maximum . . . periods of service
of airmen and other employees of air
carriers." Id. at sec. 44701(a)(4). Each
responsibility delegated to the FAA by
the Act must be carried out in a way
which tends to reduce or eliminate the
possibility or recurrence of accidents in
air transportation. Id. at sec. 44701(c).
Responding to its mandate, in 1959, the