I. Background
[…] The Pilots contend, first, that the Rule unlawfully requires airlines to violate the Age Discrimination in Employment Act, see 29 U.S.C. § 621 et seq., and, second, that the FAA acted arbitrarily and capriciously, in violation of the Administrative Procedure Act, when it decided to retain and expand the scope of the Rule. Finding merit in neither contention, we deny the petitions for review.
I. Background
The FAA first promulgated the Age 60 Rule in 1959 pursuant to its mandate under the Federal Aviation Act of 1958 to ensure air safety. 24 Fed.Reg. 9767 (December 5, 1959). See 49 U.S.C. § 44701(a)(4) (authorizing Administrator to promulgate “regulations in the interest of safety for the ... periods of service of airmen”); 49 U.S.C. § 44701(c) (requiring Administrator to regulate “in a *761way that best tends to reduce or eliminate the possibility or recurrence of accidents in air transportation”); 49 U.S.C. § 44702(b)(1)(A) (requiring Administrator to consider “the duty of an air carrier to provide service with the highest possible degree of safety” when issuing an airman, air carrier, or other certificate); Air Line Pilots Ass’n, Int’l v. Quesada, 276 F.2d 892, 897-98 (2d Cir.1960).