I. Background
[…] The FAA responds that as a signatory of the Chicago Convention, see 61 Stat. 1180, T.I.A.S. 1591 (December 7, 1944) the United States is required to recognize as valid any license issued by any other signatory, provided that the requirements underlying such licenses are “equal to or above the minimum standards which may be established from time to time pursuant to this convention.” See 61 Stat. at 1189; see also 49 U.S.C. §§ 40105(b)(1)(A) & (B) (FAA must “act consistently with obligations of the United States Government under an international agreement,” and “shall consider applicable laws and requirements of a foreign country”).