United States Court of Appeals
[…] to include challenges to agency actions that are in substance
challenges to prior regulations. See Turtle Island Restoration
Network v. DOC, 438 F.3d 937 (9th Cir. 2006) (concluding that
the court lacked jurisdiction on time-bar grounds). And, in any
6
“Regulations promulgated by the Secretary . . . shall be subject
to judicial review to the extent authorized by, and in accordance with,
[the APA], if a petition for such review is filed within 30 days after the
date on which the regulations are promulgated or the action is
published in the Federal Register, as applicable . . . .” 16 U.S.C. §
1855(f)(1). “Actions” are defined as “actions that are taken by the
Secretary under regulations which implement a fishery management
plan.” 16 U.S.C. § 1855(f)(2).
10
event, APA review would appear to suffice. 5 U.S.C. § 704
(“Agency action made reviewable by statute and final agency
action for which there is no other adequate remedy in a court are
subject to judicial review.”).