United States Court of Appeals
[…] failure to make a finding that the Connecticut electricity
markets are workably competitive; FERC’s failure to respond
to the argument that the Commission was required to make
such a finding; and FERC’s determination that existing rates
8
are just and reasonable. FERC denied Connecticut’s
application for rehearing, defended the procedural regularity
of its contested order, and reaffirmed its substantive
conclusions. See Blumenthal v. ISO New England, Inc.
(Blumenthal II), 118 F.E.R.C. ¶ 61,205 (2007).
Connecticut filed a timely petition for review with this
court. We have jurisdiction under 16 U.S.C. § 825l(b).2
II.
Connecticut argues that FERC unreasonably denied its
complaint. As the complainant in an action under § 824e,
Connecticut bore “the burden of proof to show that [the] rate,
charge, classification, rule, regulation, practice, or contract is
unjust [or] unreasonable.” 16 U.S.C. § 824e(b). Additionally,
as the advocate of a change in practice, Connecticut was
required to prove “that its proposed changes are just and
reasonable.” Atl. City Elec. Co. v. FERC, 295 F.3d 1, 10 (D.C.
Cir. 2002); see also La. Pub. Serv. Comm’n v. Entergy Corp.,