compelled by the Supreme Court’s holding in Hickel v. Oil
[…] of Interior’s regulations. See Crippled Horse II, 161 I.B.L.A.
at 273–74. Supreme Court decisions are given retroactive
effect absent a clear statement from the Court to the contrary.
See Harper v. Va. Dep’t of Taxation, 509 U.S. 86, 97 (1993)
(“When this Court applies a rule of federal law to the parties
3
In order to make its policies “consistent with the law” as
interpreted in Hickel, 37 Fed. Reg. 17,836 (1972), Interior
promulgated regulations in 1972 specifying that failure to perform
annual assessment work would render a mining claim “subject to
cancellation” by the government, 43 C.F.R. § 3851.3(a) (1972). In
1993 Interior further revised its regulations to remove any reference
to the resumption exception and to clarify that a lapse in assessment
work “causes the interest of the claimant(s) in the minerals subject
to the mining laws to revert back to the public domain.” 43 C.F.R.
§ 3851.3(b) (1993).
11
before it, that rule is the controlling interpretation of federal
law and must be given full retroactive effect . . . as to all
events, regardless of whether such events predate or postdate
our announcement of the rule.”). There is no suggestion in