compelled by the Supreme Court’s holding in Hickel v. Oil
[…] notice and a hearing prior to invalidating its oil shale claims
violated Orion’s right to due process. According to Orion, the
BLM should have afforded it the opportunity to respond with
documentation as part of an administrative contest
proceeding, and the IBLA should have held an evidentiary
hearing before invalidating Orion’s mining claims. Interior
argues that it followed longstanding department policy and
practice in concluding, with respect to Orion’s claims, that
“no contest pursuant to 43 C.F.R. 4.451-1 or hearing pursuant
19
to 43 C.F.R. 4.415 is necessary where the material facts are
undisputed.” Crippled Horse II, 161 I.B.L.A. at 277; see also
Woods Petroleum Co., 86 I.B.L.A. 46, 55 (1985) (concluding
that the department need only grant a hearing “when there are
significant factual or legal issues remaining to be decided and
the record without a hearing would be insufficient for
resolving them” (quoting Stickelman v. United States, 563
F.2d 413, 417 (9th Cir. 1977))). We give “substantial
deference” to an agency’s interpretation of its own
regulations, “only setting it aside if the plain language of the
regulation or ‘other indications of the [agency’s] intent’