IN RE: SEALED CASE
[…] component, which is part of the military department of the
Army, which is included in the Privacy Act’s definition of
“agency.” Although it takes several steps to reach this
conclusion, the result is clear.
At oral argument, Department counsel acknowledged the
accuracy of each of these steps in the logical chain, conceding
that the Vermont Army National Guard is always part of the
Army National Guard of the United States even when not on
active federal duty. Oral Arg. at 14:21. The Department
nonetheless seeks to break the chain by relying primarily on
two other provisions: 10 U.S.C. §§ 10106 and 10107.
Section 10106 says, “The Army National Guard while in
the service of the United States is a component of the Army.”
10 U.S.C. § 10106. According to the Department, this
provision means that the Vermont Army National Guard is
part of a military department and thus subject to the Privacy
Act only while in the service of the United States. Section
10106, however, says nothing about a state National Guard