IN RE: SEALED CASE
[…] Answering
yes, the Department emphasizes the level of state control over
National Guard units when not on active federal duty. We
agree with appellant, however, that under the plain language
of the relevant statutes, the Privacy Act’s definition of agency
includes federally recognized National Guard units at all
times.
The Privacy Act adopts the Freedom of Information
Act’s (FOIA) definition of agency. § 552a(a)(1); see also
Dong v. Smithsonian Inst., 125 F.3d 877, 878 & n.1 (D.C. Cir.
1997). Under FOIA, the term “agency” includes “any . . .
military department.” § 552(f)(1). Accordingly, we must
determine whether the Vermont Army National Guard is part
of a “military department.” The U.S. Code clearly answers
this question in the affirmative.
Section 101 of Title 10 defines “military department” to
include “all . . . reserve components . . . under the control or
supervision of the Secretary of the department.” 10 U.S.C. §
101(a)(6). As the Department concedes, Appellee’s Br. 8, the
Army National Guard of the United States is one of those
reserve components. 10 U.S.C. § 10101(1). Section 10105,
in turn, provides that the Army National Guard of the United