IN RE: SEALED CASE
[…] own component of the Army when called up in this capacity.
In other words, section 10106 establishes that when the Army
National Guard, as such, is called directly into federal service
(as opposed to when activated through the Army National
Guard of the United States), it constitutes a separate
component of the Army (rather than serving as an activated
reserve of the Army). Section 10106 therefore in no way
undermines our view that the Vermont Army National Guard
is part of a reserve component (and thus of a military
department) regardless of federal duty status.
Section 10107 is no more helpful to the Department. It
provides that “[w]hen not on active duty, members of the
Army National Guard of the United States shall be
administered, armed, equipped, and trained in their status as
7
members of the Army National Guard.” 10 U.S.C. § 10107.
As its plain language indicates, section 10107 addresses the
status of individual servicemen, not the status of state Army
National Guard units within the military department. Because
the Privacy Act applies to agencies, not individuals, our