Opinion for the Court filed by Circuit Judge TATEL.
[…] Answering yes, the Department emphasizes the level of state control over National Guard units when not on active federal duty. We agree with appellant, however, that under the plain language of the relevant statutes, the Privacy Act’s definition of agency includes federally recognized National Guard units at all times.
The Privacy Act adopts the Freedom of Information Act’s (FOIA) definition of agency. § 552a(a)(1); see also Dong v. Smithsonian Inst., 125 F.3d 877, 878 & n. 1 (D.C.Cir.1997). Under FOIA, the term “agency” includes “any ... military department.” § 552(f)(1). Accordingly, we must determine whether the Vermont Army National Guard is part of a “military department.” The U.S. Code clearly answers this question in the affirmative.
Section 101 of Title 10 defines “military department” to include “all ... reserve components ... under the control or supervision of the Secretary of the department.” 10 U.S.C. § 101(a)(6). As the Department concedes, Appellee’s Br. 8, the Army National Guard of the United States is one of those reserve components. 10 U.S.C. § 10101(1).