Opinion for the Court filed by Circuit Judge TATEL.
[…] Although it takes several steps to reach this conclusion, the result is clear.
At oral argument, Department counsel acknowledged the accuracy of each of these steps in the logical chain, conceding that the Vermont Army National Guard is always part of the Army National Guard of the United States even when not on active federal duty. Oral Arg. at 14:21. The Department nonetheless seeks to break the chain by relying primarily on two other provisions: 10 U.S.C. §§ 10106 and 10107.
Section 10106 says, “The Army National Guard while in the service of the United States is a component of the Army.” 10 U.S.C. § 10106. According to the Department, this provision means that the Vermont Army National Guard is part of a military department and thus subject to the Privacy Act only while in the service of the United States.