Southwest Airlines Co. v. Transportation Security Administration
[…] Petitioners—a group of 22 airlines—are claiming that TSA improperly subjected them to approximately $98 million a year in increased ASIF liabilities. ATSA’s two limits on fees are its “overall” and its “per- carrier” limits. Under the overall limit, the fees in each fiscal year “may not exceed, in the aggregate, the amounts paid in calendar year 2000 by carriers . . . for screening passengers and property, as determined by the Under Secretary.” 49 U.S.C. § 44940(a)(2)(B)(i). Under the per-carrier limit, the fees collected from a carrier for fiscal years 2002, 2003 and 2004 “may not exceed the amount paid in calendar year 2000 by that carrier for screening passengers and property, as determined by the Under Secretary.” 49 U.S.C. § 44940(a)(2)(B)(ii) (emphasis added). Starting with fiscal year 2005, the act allows the Under Secretary to determine the per-carrier limit “on the basis of market share or any other appropriate measure in lieu of actual screening costs in calendar year 2000.” 49 U.S.C. § 44940(a)(2)(B)(iii). In its implementing regulations, TSA required every covered carrier to submit a form—referred to as “Appendix A”—detailing its passenger and screening costs for the year 2000. 49 C.F.R. § 1511.5(d).