Catherine V. Barrad was on brief.
[…] Sept. 25, 2007) (June 1, 2007 Letter from Gary W. Lackey to
Mike Gorman). Thus, Lackey advised, “[c]ontinued operations
by you without an air carrier certificate [are] contrary to 14 CFR
Part 119 and Part 135 and would be subject to enforcement
action.” Id. Gorman responded in a letter dated June 6, 2007,
expressing his disagreement with Balton’s revised opinion.
Exhibit C-8, Sturgell v. Gorman, at 1 (NTSB Sept. 25, 2007)
(June 6, 2007 Letter from Mike Gorman to FAA). Following
this exchange, Gorman continued to operate his private carriage
business as before, without regard to FAR section 119.23(b)’s
directives to “[c]omply with the certification and operations
specifications requirements in subpart C of [Part
119]”—requiring a covered person to obtain an “operating
certificate” and “operations specifications that prescribe the
authorizations, limitations, and procedures under which each
kind of operation must be conducted,” 14 C.F.R.
§ 119.33(b)—and to “[c]onduct [his] operations in accordance