Gorman v. National Transportation Safety Board
[…] We reject this argument as well. First, Gorman contends that FAR section 119.23 is ultra vires because the FAA’s authority to issue operating certificates is statutorily limited by 49 U.S.C. § 44702 to issuing operating certificates to “air carriers” and “airports”—and Gorman is neither one. Section 44702(a) provides in relevant part: “The Administrator of the Federal Aviation Administration may issue airman certificates, type certificates, production certificates, airworthiness certificates, air carrier operating certificates, airport operating certificates, air agency certificates, and air navigation facility certificates under this chapter.” 49 U.S.C. § 44702 (emphasis added).