Catherine V. Barrad was on brief.
[…] 44709(d)(3)”) (emphasis in original).
17
2. The FAA’s Statutory Authority
Next, Gorman asserts that if (contrary to his view) FAR
section 119.23 requires that he obtain a Part 135 certificate, the
regulation exceeds the FAA’s authority in two respects. We
reject this argument as well.
First, Gorman contends that FAR section 119.23 is ultra
vires because the FAA’s authority to issue operating certificates
is statutorily limited by 49 U.S.C. § 44702 to issuing operating
certificates to “air carriers” and “airports”—and Gorman is
neither one. Section 44702(a) provides in relevant part: “The
Administrator of the Federal Aviation Administration may issue
airman certificates, type certificates, production certificates,
airworthiness certificates, air carrier operating certificates,
airport operating certificates, air agency certificates, and air
navigation facility certificates under this chapter.” 49 U.S.C.
§ 44702 (emphasis added). It is true that this provision does not
specifically authorize the FAA to issue an operating certificate
to Gorman as he operates neither as an “airport” nor as an “air
carrier,” the latter being defined as “a citizen of the United States