Catherine V. Barrad was on brief.
[…] agency rehearing after filing this petition for review renders the
petition for review incurably premature.” Order, Gorman v.
NTSB, No. 07-1532, at 1 (July 11, 2008).
II.
We first address the jurisdictional issue and then move on
to the merits.
A. Jurisdiction
As recited supra, the NTSB issued its final decision on the
merits on November 1, 2007 and Gorman filed a petition for
review with the court on December 31, 2007. Gorman
subsequently filed a rehearing petition with the NTSB on
January 28, 2008—outside the prescribed 30-day window, see
49 C.F.R. § 821.50(a)-(b) (petition “for rehearing, reargument,
reconsideration or modification of a Board order on appeal from
a law judge’s initial decision or order . . . must be filed with the
Board, and simultaneously served on the other parties, within 30
days after the date of service of the Board’s order on appeal
from the law judge’s initial decision or order”)—and on May 13,
11
2008, the NTSB issued the order dismissing the rehearing
petition. Pursuant to the court’s July 11, 2008 order, the parties
have briefed the issue whether Gorman’s petition here is
“incurably premature.” Order, Gorman v. NTSB, No. 07-1532,
at 1 (citing Collins v.