Catherine V. Barrad was on brief.
[…] threat, as Gorman suggests. See Hill, 886 F.2d at 1280 (“The
fact that the pilot’s unsafe conduct in a particular instance did not
actually endanger interstate, overseas, or foreign air commerce
does not exempt such conduct from FAA jurisdiction.”).
3. Appropriateness of Sanction
Finally, Gorman contends that the sanction the FAA
imposed—revocation of his commercial pilot certificate—is
excessive and arbitrary and capricious. Because Gorman failed
to raise this objection before the NTSB, and offers no reasonable
ground for this failure, we conclude that he has waived the
objection. See 49 U.S.C. § 1153(b)(4) (“In reviewing an order
under this subsection, the court may consider an objection to an
order of the Board only if the objection was made in the
proceeding conducted by the Board or if there was a reasonable
ground for not making the objection in the proceeding.”).
21
For the foregoing reasons, the petition for review is denied.
So ordered.