Catherine V. Barrad was on brief.
[…] Nor, however, does it prohibit the FAA from
issuing operating certificates in other circumstances under the
authority of a different statute.6 In this case, as the NTSB
asserts, such certification authority is found in 49 U.S.C.
§ 44701.
6
The Congress has itself recognized that the list of certificates has
proved incomplete and has therefore, as Gorman notes, inserted
additional kinds of certificates over the years. See, e.g., Vision 100—
Century of Aviation Reauthorization Act, Pub. L. No. 108-176, § 227,
117 Stat. 2490, 2531 (2003) (authorizing “design organization
certificates”).
18
Section 44701 provides in relevant part:
The Administrator of the Federal Aviation
Administration shall promote safe flight of civil aircraft
in air commerce by prescribing—
...
(5) regulations and minimum standards
for other practices, methods, and procedure
the Administrator finds necessary for safety in
air commerce and national security.
49 U.S.C. § 44701(a)(5). This statute grants the FAA “broad
authority to regulate civil aviation.” Ass’n of Flight
Attendants—CWA v. Chao, 493 F.3d 155, 157 (D.C. Cir. 2007)
(citing 49 U.S.C. § 44701). The broad statutory language
directing that the FAA promulgate regulations as “necessary for