Gorman v. National Transportation Safety Board
[…] The quoted language recognizes that both regulations and certificates may be prescribed or issued under either “section 44701(a) or (b)” or “sections 44702-44716.”7 7 Gorman contends that section 44711(a)(5) should be read to mean that only regulations may be prescribed pursuant to section 19 Second, Gorman argues the FAA lacked statutory authority to require Gorman to hold an operating certificate because the FAA has itself limited its certificating authority under Part 119 to operations in “air commerce.” See 14 C.F.R. § 119.1(a)(1) (“This part applies to each person operating or intending to operate civil aircraft—(1) As an air carrier or commercial operator, or both, in air commerce; . . . .”).