Gorman v. National Transportation Safety Board
[…] See FAA v. Landy, 705 F.2d 624, 629 n.6 (2d Cir. 1983) (“The appellants contend that the FAA may not . . . require operating certificates that are ‘other than . . . air carrier’ or airport operating certificates. . . . But the statute is plainly broad enough to empower the FAA to regulate commercial operators.”). This interpretation is consistent with—if not required by—49 U.S.C. § 44711(a)(5), which provides: “A person may not— . . . operate aircraft in air commerce in violation of a regulation prescribed or certificate issued under section 44701(a) or (b) or any of sections 44702-44716 of [Title 49]” (emphasis added).