Catherine V. Barrad was on brief.
[…] safety in air commerce” easily encompasses the authority to
require operating certificates for commercial aircraft operations
be they common carriage or private. See FAA v. Landy, 705 F.2d
624, 629 n.6 (2d Cir. 1983) (“The appellants contend that the
FAA may not . . . require operating certificates that are ‘other
than . . . air carrier’ or airport operating certificates. . . . But the
statute is plainly broad enough to empower the FAA to regulate
commercial operators.”). This interpretation is consistent
with—if not required by—49 U.S.C. § 44711(a)(5), which
provides: “A person may not— . . . operate aircraft in air
commerce in violation of a regulation prescribed or certificate
issued under section 44701(a) or (b) or any of sections
44702-44716 of [Title 49]” (emphasis added). The quoted
language recognizes that both regulations and certificates may be
prescribed or issued under either “section 44701(a) or (b)” or
“sections 44702-44716.”7
7
Gorman contends that section 44711(a)(5) should be read to