Catherine V. Barrad was on brief.
[…] 44702-44716 of [Title 49]” (emphasis added). The quoted
language recognizes that both regulations and certificates may be
prescribed or issued under either “section 44701(a) or (b)” or
“sections 44702-44716.”7
7
Gorman contends that section 44711(a)(5) should be read to
mean that only regulations may be prescribed pursuant to section
19
Second, Gorman argues the FAA lacked statutory authority
to require Gorman to hold an operating certificate because the
FAA has itself limited its certificating authority under Part 119
to operations in “air commerce.” See 14 C.F.R. § 119.1(a)(1)
(“This part applies to each person operating or intending to
operate civil aircraft—(1) As an air carrier or commercial
operator, or both, in air commerce; . . . .”). In particular, Gorman
contends he does not operate aircraft as a “commercial operator”
which involves “air commerce”—defined by regulation to
include “interstate, overseas, or foreign air commerce,” 14
C.F.R. § 1.1 (emphasis added)8—because his flights are “wholly