course of their official duties.” Osborn v. Haley, 549 U.S. 225,
[…] to place those burdens on the Government’s shoulders.” Id. at
252. In pertinent part, the Westfall Act provides:
Upon certification by the Attorney General that the
defendant employee was acting within the scope of his
office or employment at the time of the incident out of
which the claim arose, any civil action or proceeding
commenced upon such claim in a United States district
court shall be deemed an action against the United States
under the provisions of this title and all references thereto,
and the United States shall be substituted as the party
defendant.
28 U.S.C. § 2679(d)(1). Thus, when a federal employee is
named in a tort suit, the Attorney General or his designee may
certify that the employee was “acting within the scope of his
office or employment at the time of the incident out of which the
claim arose.” Id.; see also 28 C.F.R. § 15.4. Upon the Attorney
General’s certification, the federal employee is dismissed from
the case and the United States is substituted as the defendant in
place of the employee. 28 U.S.C. § 2679(d)(1). Thereafter, the