Kelley v. Federal Bureau of Investigation
[…] Warshak, 631 F.3d 266, 288 (6th Cir. 2010) (finding that individuals have a reasonable expectation of privacy in their emails and that, to the extent the SCA allows access to emails without a warrant, it is unconstitutional); see also United States v. Davis, 754 F.3d 1205, 1217 (11th Cir. 2014) (finding that “cell site location data information is within the subscriber’s reasonable expectation of privacy,” and therefore that the SCA is unconstitutional to the extent that it allows the government to obtain that information without a warrant). 45 Plaintiffs’ reliance on section 2708 of the SCA does not warrant a contrary conclusion. That provision states that “[t]he remedies and sanctions described in this chapter are the only judicial remedies and sanctions for nonconstitutional violations of this chapter.” 18 U.S.C. § 2708. Plaintiffs hone in on the word “nonconstitutional” and argue that the Court can infer from that word that Congress intended to preserve Bivens remedies after enactment of the SCA. But the D.C. Circuit has explained that, where Congress creates a comprehensive system to protect