UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] the Privacy Act, which requires agencies to “establish appropriate administrative,
technical, and physical safeguards to insure the security and confidentiality of records
and to protect against any anticipated threats or hazards to their security or integrity
which could result in substantial harm, embarrassment, inconvenience, or unfairness to
9
any individual on whom information is maintained.” 5 U.S.C. § 552a(e)(10); Am.
Compl. ¶¶ 160–69.
In Count 7, plaintiffs assert a claim against the United States for violation of section
2707(g) of the Stored Communications Act, which prohibits disclosure of electronic
communications that are obtained by the government through compulsion from a third-
party service provider unless disclosure is “made in the proper performance of the official
functions of the officer or government entity” or the information was previously lawfully
disclosed to the public by a government entity or a plaintiff in a civil action, prior to the
start of the civil case. 18 U.S.C. § 2707(g); Am. Compl. ¶¶ 170–75.