UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] contents of that individual’s electronic communications, id. § 2703(b)(1)(A); or (B) it can
provide notice to the subscriber or customer and then either issue an administrative subpoena or
obtain a court order pursuant to section 2703(d). Id. § 2703(b)(1)(B)(i)–(ii).
The SCA also provides for civil remedies in the event that the Act’s provisions are
violated. Section 2707 provides for a civil cause of action where the violation of the Act’s
requirements was “engaged in with a knowing or intentional state of mind” and was committed
by any “person or entity, other than the United States.” Id. § 2707(a). The relief available under
section 2707(a) includes: “(1) such preliminary and other equitable or declaratory relief as may
be appropriate; (2) damages under subsection (c); and (3) a reasonable attorney’s fee and other
litigation costs reasonably incurred.” Id. § 2707(b)(1)–(3).
15
Section 2712 provides that a civil cause of action “against the United States to recover
money damages” may be brought by “any person who is aggrieved by any willful violation of
the Act.” Id. § 2712(a). But as a prerequisite to bringing an action under this section, the