UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] action could not be brought against the United States under that section, which is the only section
that provides for “other equitable or declaratory relief.” Id. (amending the existing section
2707(a) to include the words “other than the United States”). Thus, the plain language of the
statute reveals that as of 2001, Congress did not intend to permit individuals to pursue equitable
remedies against the United States for violations of the SCA. See Jewel v. NSA, 965 F. Supp. 2d
1090, 1109 (D.D.C. 2013).
Second, Congress declared in section 2712(d) that “[a]ny action against the United States
under this subsection shall be the exclusive remedy against the United States for any claims
within the purview of this section.” 18 U.S.C. § 2712(d). This means that a cause of action
brought under section 2712(a) “shall be the exclusive remedy against the United States” for any
claim that the United States violated one of the substantive provisions of the SCA. This is