Kelley v. Federal Bureau of Investigation
[…] Compl. ¶¶ 160–69. In Count 7, plaintiffs assert a claim against the United States for violation of section 2707(g) of the Stored Communications Act, which prohibits disclosure of electronic communications that are obtained by the government through compulsion from a third- party service provider unless disclosure is “made in the proper performance of the official functions of the officer or government entity” or the information was previously lawfully disclosed to the public by a government entity or a plaintiff in a civil action, prior to the start of the civil case. 18 U.S.C. § 2707(g); Am.